There are also rules that restrict advertising for certain specific product sectors. For example, alcohol advertising cannot be targeted to a
[…] -
How is comparative advertising regulated?
Companies may engage in comparative advertising, but they must be able to back up the claims that they make with facts and provide sufficient information to avoid deceiving of the consumer.
The FTC has taken the position that industry self-regulation should not limit the use of comparative advertising, including brand comparisons, where the comparisons are clearly identified, truthful and nondeceptive. Specifically, the FTC has indicated at 16 CFR 14.15 that it supports “the use of brand comparisons where the bases of comparison are clearly identified. Comparative advertising, when truthful and nondeceptive, is a source of important information to consumers and assists them in making rational purchase decisions. Comparative advertising encourages product improvement and innovation and can lead to lower prices in the marketplace“.
However, any advertising that contains disparaging, unfair, baseless, incomplete or false comments or comparisons of competitors’ products, or any that makes false or misleading claims about a competitor (or its products or services) is likely to trigger liability.
-