There are also rules that restrict advertising for certain specific product sectors. For example, alcohol advertising cannot be targeted to a
[…] Disclosures may be required depending on the product considered, such as tobacco product warnings. In addition, broadcasters, publishers and media platforms have certain advertising policies and standards that identify specific products and services that may not be advertised.
Federal law prohibits the broadcast of obscene programming at any time, and the broadcast of indecent or profane programming during certain hours. Under 18 U.S.C. Section 1464, “[w]hoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.” Under 18 U.S.C. Section 1468(a), “[w]hoever knowingly utters any obscene language or distributes any obscene matter by means of cable television or subscription services on television, shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or by a fine in accordance with this title, or