If implemented, the proposed regulation will limit emissions for coal and certain gas power plants through caps on pollution rates. The proposal aims at effectively eliminating carbon dioxide emissions from the United States’ electricity sector by 2040.
-
Is there a legal definition of 'renewable energy' in your jurisdiction?
Yes, there is a legal definition of renewable energy in the United States set forth in the Renewable Energy Resources Act of 1980. As per 42 U.S. Code § 7372, the term “renewable energy resource” means “any energy resource which has recently originated in the sun, including direct and indirect solar radiation and intermediate solar energy forms such as wind, ocean thermal gradients, ocean currents and waves, hydropower, photovoltaic energy, products of photosynthetic processes, organic wastes, and others.” Accordingly, the Energy Policy Act of 2005 refers to renewable energy resources as those “including solar, wind, biomass, ocean (including tidal, wave, current, and thermal), geothermal, and hydroelectric energy resources.”