However, the status of these programs and related federal regulation advancing carbon emissions reduction is uncertain. Please see Questions 5, 7, and 8 below for further discussion of these issues.
-
Is there a legal definition of 'renewable energy' in your jurisdiction?
Yes, there is a legal definition of renewable energy in the United States set forth in the Renewable Energy Resources Act of 1980. As per 42 U.S. Code § 7372, the term “renewable energy resource” means “any energy resource which has recently originated in the sun, including direct and indirect solar radiation and intermediate solar energy forms such as wind, ocean thermal gradients, ocean currents and waves, hydropower, photovoltaic energy, products of photosynthetic processes, organic wastes, and others.” In addition, the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (“EPAct 2005”) defines “renewable energy” as “marine energy […], or electric energy produced from solar, wind, biomass, landfill gas, geothermal, municipal solid waste, or new hydroelectric generation capacity achieved from increased efficiency or