What are your countries legal definitions of “artificial intelligence”?
[…] -
What are your countries legal definitions of “artificial intelligence”?
Artificial intelligence (AI) has been defined in 15 U.S.C. § 9401(3) as “a machine-based system that can, for a given set of human-defined objectives, make predictions, recommendations, or decisions influencing real or virtual environments. Artificial intelligence systems use machine- and human-based inputs to perceive real and virtual environments; abstract such perceptions into models through analysis in an automated manner; and use model inference to formulate options for information or action.” This definition was a part of the National Artificial Intelligence Initiative Act of 2020 and has been used and referenced (sometimes with context-specific additions) in other proposals, laws, and executive orders since then, including the 2023 Executive Order on the Safe, Secure, and