However, if the customary and/or religious marriage occurs in a foreign jurisdiction that considers the marriage to be a valid legal marriage, Florida trial courts will recognize the customary and/or religious marriage as a valid legal marriage under the principal of comity.
-
Are same sex marriages / unions recognised in your jurisdiction and if so, how? Does your jurisdiction recognise same sex marriages / unions that have taken place in another jurisdiction?
§ 741.212(1), Fla. Stat. explicitly states that, “Marriages between persons of the same sex entered into in any jurisdiction, whether within or outside the State of Florida, the United States, or any other jurisdiction, either domestic or foreign, or any other place or location, or relationships between persons of the same sex which are treated as marriages in any jurisdiction, whether within or outside the State of Florida, the United States, or any other jurisdiction, either domestic or foreign, or any other place or location, are not recognized for any purpose in this state.” Further, Art. I, § 27 of the Florida Constitution states, “Inasmuch as marriage is the legal union of only one man and one woman as husband and wife, no other legal union that is treated as marriage or the substantial equivalent thereof shall be valid or recognized.”