History of Gambling in New York
[…] In order to address the reality of illegal gambling and in an effort to curtail illegal gambling, the State’s Constitution was modified:
- 1939 – The Constitution was amended to allow pari-mutuel betting on horse races.
- 1966 – Another amendment permitted the state lottery.
- 1988 & later – Subsequent amendments allowed certain casino gaming on Native American lands.
- 2013 – New York voters approved a constitutional amendment (Article I, Section 9) authorizing:
“casino gambling at no more than seven facilities as authorized by the legislature.”
At present there are 4 commercial casinos operating in New York.