Set Profile > Chambers of Timothy Straker QC and Satinder Hunjan QC > London , London

Chambers of Timothy Straker QC and Satinder Hunjan QC
4-5 Gray's Inn Square
LONDON
WC1R 5AH
London

Set overviews: England and Wales

4-5 Gray's Inn Square is ‘a great team offering a good mix of old school QC experience and fresh energetic juniors’. Chambers is ‘very strong on property disputes and public law issues relating to the rented sector’, particularly following its merger with Arden Chambers in October 2018. In recent chambers news, US lawyers Elisabeth Mason and Denise Gomez DelSignore, as well as Edwin Cameron (former judge of South Africa's Constitutional Court) joined the set, strengthening its international team, while Selena Jones and Philippa Seal join the property team; Iain Christie has been appointed vice chair of the Independent Decision-making body (IDB) of the Bar Standards Board; Garrett Thomas Byrne has been appointed a circuit judge. The set’s clerking and administration teams are led by chief executive Vicky Thompson. The ‘excellent’ clerks are collectively ‘helpful, practical, and knowledgeable’. Senior clerk Tom Grove is ‘brilliant to work with’, and he is ably assisted by senior practice managers David Penson and Emily Martin, who is ‘very responsive and practical’. David Wright is the set’s director of business development. Offices in: London and Birmingham

Mediators Tier 2

4-5 Gray's Inn Square's Colin Manning has been an accredited mediator since 1997. His practice covers a wide range of commercial disputes, including contractual issues, professional negligence, company and shareholder disputes, partnership and construction. Manning is also experienced in mediating employment, property, landlord and tenant, trusts and probate, copyright and international trade claims.

Social housing Tier 2

4-5 Gray's Inn Square inherited a sizeable social housing team when it merged with Arden Chambers in October 2018. The group has expertise in the full range of issues, including homelessness, housing benefit, rent arrears, and anti-social behaviour. Reflective of the footprint of the amalgamated set in the sector, a number of members are playing a key role in the Grenfell Tower inquiry. In addition, numerous individuals have appeared at the Supreme Court recently; in one example, Jonathan Manning represented the local authority respondent in Samuels v Birmingham CC; this was a homelessness appeal, which concerned whether or not the appellant had lawfully been found to be intentionally homeless, on the basis that the accommodation she left was affordable. In the Court of Appeal, Toby Vanhegan represented the tenant in Powell v Dacorum BC; this is the leading case on compliance with the public sector equality duty in possession cases.

Leading Juniors

Christopher Baker - 4-5 Gray's Inn SquareHe has superb intellect, is considered and has immense knowledge from 30 years of practice
Ranked: Tier 1

Jonathan Manning - 4-5 Gray's Inn SquareHis recent work has included challenges to landlord licensing schemes under the Housing Act 2004, service charge disputes and homelessness appeals
Ranked: Tier 1

Ian Peacock - 4-5 Gray's Inn SquareHe has an unsurpassed understanding of the practicalities of local government litigation
Ranked: Tier 2

Toby Vanhegan - 4-5 Gray's Inn SquareHe is very approachable and pleasant to work with
Ranked: Tier 2

Iain Colville - 4-5 Gray's Inn SquareHis expertise includes homelessness appeals and judicial reviews, housing allocation, possession claims and anti-social behaviour'
Ranked: Tier 3

Annette Cafferkey - 4-5 Gray's Inn Square'She has appeared in every level of court and tribunal on housing matters, all the way up to the Supreme Court,
Ranked: Tier 4

Stephanie Lovegrove - 4-5 Gray's Inn SquareShe is active in complex possession claims, homelessness and leasehold disputes
Ranked: Tier 4

Anneli Robins - 4-5 Gray's Inn SquareStrong in housing-related appeals and matters involving children and vulnerable adults
Ranked: Tier 4

Mediators Tier 4

Stephen Barker at 4-5 Gray’s Inn Square is 'a very practically minded and proactive mediator, who gets into the papers and works hard to keep the parties invested in the process'. Barker is an independent commercial mediator, whose experience includes a shareholder dispute that arose out of a joint venture.

Mediators Tier 4

4-5 Gray’s Inn Square's Richard Price OBE QC is an expert in entertainment and media law, including IP and defamation, as well as professional negligence, employment law, construction, property and land-related mediations.

Mediators Tier 5

4-5 Gray's Inn Square's Iain Christie provides mediation services in relation to family, workplace, civil and commercial disputes.

Commercial & Chancery

Our barristers offer specialist advice and advocacy across Commercial and chancery areas of practice and industry sectors – from contract-commercial disputes, to company law, insolvency, intellectual property and trusts. Chambers offers expertise in the areas of media & IP, commercial debt recovery, employment law, and international commercial practice. Members appear in courts and tribunals in England & Wales and in overseas jurisdictions, acting for both domestic and foreign clients, including individuals, corporations, and public bodies.

Planning & Environment

Our Planning Barristers specialise in the processes of planning applications for the development, construction or change of use of a building or buildings; compulsory purchase orders (CPO); and s106 agreements. Our members are experts in contentious judicial reviews, inquiries and appeals; and non-contentious planning and CPO strategies relating to development projects and urban regeneration schemes. Our members also undertake large infrastructure schemes.

Regulatory & Disciplinary

Our Regulatory and Disciplinary team has the expertise and experience to provide specialist advice and representation in all areas of regulatory and disciplinary law including financial services, public safety, environmental, tax, licensing, the medical professions, lawyers, accountants, architects, police, clergy and sports.

Members of Chambers regularly appear for regulators and defendants in front of a wide range of tribunals and other professional bodies and sit as tribunal members.

In the sports arena members have particular expertise in disciplinary proceedings brought by various governing bodies, including doping and misconduct cases, and regulatory matters involving selection, funding, safeguarding, licensing, sponsorship and FA Rule K arbitrations.

Public & Administrative

Our Barristers cover judicial reviews, statutory appeals, inquiries, disciplinary proceedings and non-contentious advice on the powers of administrative functions of central and local government and other public and regulatory bodies. 4-5 Barristers work on a whole spectrum of local government activities, including planning, environmental, education, community care, highways, housing, health, compulsory purchase, public procurement, freedom of information, rating, licensing and elections, issues relating to local government powers, structure and finance.

Housing & Property

Our barristers are noted experts in housing, landlord/tenant and residential & commercial property disputes; many are recommended in the legal directories and engage in wider policy work for government, MPs, pressure/trade groups and devolved governments. We cover everything from possession proceedings to leasehold enfranchisement; HMO and other licensing and homelessness; housing procurement to restrictive covenants.

 

 

Department Name Email Telephone
Chief Executive Vicky Thompson vthompson@4-5.co.uk
Director of Business Development David Wright dwright@4-5.co.uk
Senior Clerk Tom Grove tgrove@4-5.co.uk
Senior Practice Manager Emily Martin emartin@4-5.co.uk
Members of Chambers STRAKER QC, Timothy (1977)
Members of Chambers HUNJAN QC, Satinder (1984)
Members of Chambers PRICE, Richard OBE QC (1969)
Members of Chambers SAPSFORD QC, Philip (1974)
Members of Chambers BRIDGEMAN SC, James (1989)
Members of Chambers SINGER QC, Andrew (1990)
Members of Chambers MANNING, Colin (1970)
Members of Chambers CONNERTY, Anthony (1974)
Members of Chambers ROBSON, John (1974)
Members of Chambers JEFFERIS, Michael (1976)
Members of Chambers LAMBERT, Jane (1977)
Members of Chambers DAVEY, Toby (1977)
Members of Chambers HORSINGTON, Simon (1978)
Members of Chambers BARRETT, John (1982)
Members of Chambers RANDLE, Simon (1982)
Members of Chambers DIAS, Sappho (1982)
Members of Chambers STEPHENS, Michael (1983)
Members of Chambers BAKER, Christoper (1984)
Members of Chambers POWELL, Jonathan (1984)
Members of Chambers ROSE, Jonathan (1986)
Members of Chambers MANNING, Jonathan (1989)
Members of Chambers COLVILLE, Iain (1989)
Members of Chambers OKOYA, William (1989)
Members of Chambers BARKER, Stephen (1989)
Members of Chambers PEACOCK, Ian (1990)
Members of Chambers DYMOND, Andrew (1991)
Members of Chambers CAFFERKEY, Annette (1994)
Members of Chambers VANHEGAN, Toby (1996)
Members of Chambers TAYLOR, Patrick (1996)
Members of Chambers GREATOREX, Helen (1997)
Members of Chambers MCCAFFERTY, John (2000)
Members of Chambers AGNIHOTRI, Naveen (2001)
Members of Chambers BELOFF, Rupert (2001)
Members of Chambers CARR, Nikki (2002)
Members of Chambers BATES, Justin (2003)
Members of Chambers LOVEGROVE, Stephanie (2004)
Members of Chambers VORA, Karishma (2006)
Members of Chambers MCATEER, Helen (2008)
Members of Chambers PANAYI, Christian (2009)
Members of Chambers LARKIN, Christopher ( 2010)
Members of Chambers JUST, Amy (2011)
Members of Chambers ROBINS, Anneli (2011)
Members of Chambers SEDGLEY, Vivienne (2011)
Members of Chambers ZANG, Clara (2012)
Members of Chambers DUNCAN, Salma (2012)
Members of Chambers OMAR, Ayesha (2012)
Members of Chambers FORD, Olivia (2013)
Members of Chambers SHEPHARD, Max (2013)
Members of Chambers IMAM, Rayan (2013)
Members of Chambers MURRAY, Rea (2015)
Members of Chambers FRANCIS, Thomas (2015)
Members of Chambers COLVILE, Raoul (2016)
Members of Chambers LYNE, Brooke (2016)
Members of Chambers ELLIOT, Katharine (2016)
Members of Chambers GARDINER, Hannah (2016)
Members of Chambers HASSANALLY, Salmaan (2017)
Members of Chambers HARMS HON JUSTICE, Louis*
Members of Chambers CARDUCCI, Prof. Dr. G*
Members of Chambers KENNY QC, Caroline (2010)*
Members of Chambers STUTZER, Dr Hansjörg*
Members of Chambers BYRNE, Garrett (1986)*
Members of Chambers BARAV, Ami (1993)*
Members of Chambers PETER, Natasha (2001)*
Members of Chambers DHANOA, Dilpreet K (2009)*
Members of Chambers COHEN, Paul H (2011)*
Members of Chambers FORSYTH, Prof. C (1987)**
Members of Chambers STAFFORD, Paul (1987)**
Members of Chambers CHRISTIE, Iain (1989)**
Members of Chambers CONNOLLY, Fionnuala (1996)**
Members of Chambers HOFFMAN, David (1997)**
Members of Chambers *International Tenants
Members of Chambers **Associate Tenants
Photo Name Position Profile
 Naveen Agnihotri  photo Naveen Agnihotri
 Christopher Baker  photo Christopher Baker
Dr Ami Barav  photo Dr Ami Barav
 Stephen Barker  photo Stephen Barker
 John Barrett  photo John Barrett
 Rupert Beloff  photo Rupert Beloff
 James Bridgeman SC  photo James Bridgeman SC
 Garrett Byrne  photo Garrett Byrne
 Annette Cafferkey  photo Annette Cafferkey
 Guido Carducci  photo Guido Carducci
 Nikki Carr  photo Nikki Carr
 Iain Christie  photo Iain Christie
 Paul Cohen  photo Paul Cohen
 Raoul Colvile  photo Raoul Colvile
 Iain Colville  photo Iain Colville
 Anthony Connerty  photo Anthony Connerty
 Fionnuala Connolly  photo Fionnuala Connolly
 Toby Davey  photo Toby Davey
 Dilpreet Dhanoa  photo Dilpreet Dhanoa
 Sappho Dias  photo Sappho Dias
 Salma Duncan  photo Salma Duncan
 Andrew Dymond  photo Andrew Dymond
 Katharine Elliot  photo Katharine Elliot
 Olivia Ford  photo Olivia Ford
Prof Christopher Forsyth  photo Prof Christopher Forsyth
 Thomas Francis  photo Thomas Francis
 Hannah Gardiner  photo Hannah Gardiner
 Helen Greatorex  photo Helen Greatorex
 Louis Harms  photo Louis Harms
 Salmaan Hassanally  photo Salmaan Hassanally
 David Hoffman  photo David Hoffman
 Simon Horsington  photo Simon Horsington
 Satinder Hunjan QC photo Satinder Hunjan QC
 Rayan Imam  photo Rayan Imam
 Michael Jefferis  photo Michael Jefferis
 Amy Just  photo Amy Just
 Caroline Kenny QC photo Caroline Kenny QC
 Jane Lambert  photo Jane Lambert
 Christopher Larkin  photo Christopher Larkin
 Stephanie Lovegrove  photo Stephanie Lovegrove
 Brooke Lyne  photo Brooke Lyne
 Colin Manning  photo Colin Manning
 Jonathan Manning  photo Jonathan Manning
 Helen McAteer  photo Helen McAteer
 John McCafferty  photo John McCafferty
 Rea Murray  photo Rea Murray
 William Okoya  photo William Okoya
 Ayesha Omar  photo Ayesha Omar
 Christian Panayi  photo Christian Panayi
 Ian Peacock  photo Ian Peacock
 Natasha Peter  photo Natasha Peter
 Jonathan Powell  photo Jonathan Powell
 Simon Randle  photo Simon Randle
 Anneli Robins  photo Anneli Robins
 John Robson  photo John Robson
 Jonathan Rose  photo Jonathan Rose
 Philip Sapsford QC photo Philip Sapsford QC
 Vivienne Sedgley  photo Vivienne Sedgley
 Max Shephard  photo Max Shephard
 Andrew Singer QC photo Andrew Singer QC
 Paul Stafford  photo Paul Stafford
 Michael Stephens  photo Michael Stephens
 Timothy Straker QC photo Timothy Straker QC
 Hansjorg Stutzer  photo Hansjorg Stutzer
 Patrick Taylor  photo Patrick Taylor
Prof G H Treitel  photo Prof G H Treitel
 Toby Vanhegan  photo Toby Vanhegan
 Karishma Vora  photo Karishma Vora
 Clara Zang  photo Clara Zang
: