Set Profile > Chambers of Martha Cover and Mark Twomey QC > London, England

Chambers of Martha Cover and Mark Twomey QC
Coram Chambers
9-11 FULWOOD PLACE
LONDON
WC1V 6HG
England

Children law (including public and private law) Tier 3

Coram Chambers is a ‘very well-known and reputable set for both public and private children matters for which it is well-regarded, and its members are also skilled in alternative family work and surrogacy matters’. Of particular note, Mark Twomey QC  'has an enviable practice' and is 'hugely respected by the judiciary at the most senior level and brings immediate and obvious gravitas to his client's case'. Recent instructions of note for Twomey QC include acting in the leading case  of Williams v The London Borough of Hackney, which examined the law surrounding children being placed in care by parental agreement under section 20 of the Children Act 1989.

Leading Silks

Mark Twomey QC - Coram ChambersIs an excellent advocate who is extremely intelligent and has a very kind manner when dealing with vulnerable clients.
Ranked: Tier 3

Leading Juniors

Martha Cover - Coram ChambersHighly experienced.
Ranked: Tier 1
Ramanjit Kang - Coram ChambersA very approachable and effective barrister inside and outside of the courtroom.
Ranked: Tier 4
Victoria Roberts - Coram ChambersIs a most accomplished advocate – she prepares all her cases with skill and care and cross-examines witnesses with precision.
Ranked: Tier 4

Court of Protection and community care Tier 3

Leading Juniors

Alison Easton - Coram ChambersIs a confident and persuasive advocate, and extremely incisive and prompt in her advice.
Ranked: Tier 3
Nicholas O'Brien - Coram ChambersVery experienced, very bright, very in demand.
Ranked: Tier 3

Family (including divorce and financial remedy) Tier 4

Leading Juniors

Michael Horton - Coram ChambersHe always puts in 110% – his attention to detail is impeccable and he’s an impressive advocate.
Ranked: Tier 4
Matthew Richardson - Coram ChambersIs capable of dissecting complicated issues and delivering them to the court and client in a simple way.
Ranked: Tier 4
Greg Williams - Coram ChambersIs very meticulous when dealing with financial matters to ensure he gives the best advice to clients.
Ranked: Tier 4

Family and children law

Coram Chambers is particularly known for its members' presence in care proceedings, with several members specialising heavily in this area and providing 'a range of barristers who would meet every clients needs'. The set is also home to  barristers with more mixed practice, including matrimonial and private law children work. Nicholas O’Brien acted for a mother in appealing a refusal to re-open findings of fact, and the judge's refusal to order disclosure of therapy records.

Leading Juniors

Richard O'Sullivan - Coram ChambersVery good with both clients and professionals
Ranked: Tier 2
Marcia Hyde - Coram ChambersA care proceedings specialist.
Ranked: Tier 3
Nicholas O'Brien - Coram ChambersActs for all parties in care cases.
Ranked: Tier 3

Set overviews: England and Wales

The ‘first choice for many family solicitors’, the ‘forward-thinking and modernCoram Chambers comprises a range of ‘intellectual, meticulous, and talented’ members who are renowned for ‘producing high-calibre work in an array of legal issues’. The set is fully equipped to handle child care matters and understand the needs of the local authority lawyers, especially when it comes to safeguarding matters. Solicitors note that the traditionally ‘excellent children set’, known for taking on ‘complex private and public law children matters including alternative family and surrogacy work’, is also building ‘a really strong finances team’. ‘The service offered by the clerks is second to none,’ says one solicitor. ‘They frequently go above and beyond to assist with enquiries and always with a high standard of professionalism.’ Solicitors know they can ‘always rely’ on first junior David Sadler, ‘who will always assist when they are able and nothing is too much trouble’. First junior George Mo is ‘exceptional and always tries his best to assist in any way he can’. Harry Butcher and Anthony Stafford are ‘wonderful representatives of the high standards which Coram is renowned for’. Hudson Brewer has joined from 29 Bedford Row Chambers as the new director of clerking after the ‘impressive’ chambers director, Sarah McCarthy, left chambers and former senior clerk Sam Carter joined the International Arbitration Centre as the new managing director of its in-house arbitrators. Another new addition to the clerks’ room is Joseph Bernard, previously of Harcourt Chambers, 1 Gray’s Inn Square, and Queen Elizabeth Building (QEB). In member moves, children law expert Susan George has returned to 1GC | Family Law, joined by Elpha Lecointe, and Marcia Hyde has left for 42 Bedford Row. Offices in: London and Zurich

Regional Bar > South Eastern Circuit > Family and children law

Coram Chambers is particularly known for its members' presence in care proceedings, with several members specialising heavily in this area and providing 'a range of barristers who would meet every clients needs'. The set is also home to  barristers with more mixed practice, including matrimonial and private law children work. Nicholas O’Brien acted for a mother in appealing a refusal to re-open findings of fact, and the judge's refusal to order disclosure of therapy records.

Leading Juniors

Richard O'Sullivan - Coram ChambersVery good with both clients and professionals
Ranked: Tier 2
Marcia Hyde - Coram ChambersA care proceedings specialist.
Ranked: Tier 3
Nicholas O'Brien - Coram ChambersActs for all parties in care cases.
Ranked: Tier 3

 

Coram Chambers is a leading family law set with a reputation for excellence in advice and advocacy. Members of chambers are regarded as experts in their fields and pride themselves on delivering exceptional client care to both lay and professional clients.

The set: Coram Chambers comprises a friendly and diverse group of members, with a particularly strong commitment to equality, diversity and ‘alternative families’. The set has dedicated practice teams in the areas of: children (both public and private); family finance; human rights; international law; genetics; Court of Protection; and alternative families.

Members of chambers appear regularly at all levels of court, including the Court of Appeal and Supreme Court, and are at the forefront of developments in family law. Coram has 69 current members with part-time judicial appointments, and in the past ten years has produced seven circuit judges (six of whom are women) and one female Queens Bench Master. Members of chambers are frequently asked to deliver seminars, write articles, and provide commentary and training in both legal and related areas.

Coram has been ranked as one of the top performers in the UK Diversity League Tables, with an award of first overall in 2015. Coram’s clerking team was recently shortlisted for Clerking Team of the Year at the Family Law Awards and Coram barristers are continuously awarded top accolades, including Martha Cover (Legal Aid Lawyer of the Year), Katy Rensten (Junior Barrister of the Year), Dr. Bianca Jackson (Pro-bono Barrister of the Year), Alex Laing (Pro-bono Barrister of the Year) and Julia Queen (Young Barrister of the Year). At the 2019 Family Law Awards, Coram took home the prestigious Family Law Chambers of the Year award.

Types of work undertaken: Coram is renowned for its expertise in public and private children law. Members often act in landmark reported cases and a significant proportion of the set’s work involves an international and/or human rights element. Clients recommend members of Coram’s children team for their first-rate client care, robust advocacy and sensitivity when dealing with vulnerable parties.

The set also has a strong family finance team, which is experienced in advising and representing clients from both traditional and alternative family structures. It offers representation at all levels of matrimonial finance and cohabitation proceedings, including TOLATA disputes.

Many members of chambers undertake Court of Protection work, as well as acting for and advising children and young people affected by both the Mental Capacity Act 2005 and the Children Act 1989. Chambers has a wealth of experience in engaging with vulnerable clients and protecting their interests.

Coram’s dynamic and innovative approach to family law enables its members to adapt and embrace non-traditional ways of working, including mediation, direct access and collaborative law, all of which are growing areas of practice. The set also fields accredited family arbitrators.

 

Department Name Email Telephone
Director of Clerking Hudson Brewer hudson.brewer@coramchambers.co.uk 020 7092 3700
Deputy Senior Clerk David Sadler david.sadler@coramchambers.co.uk 020 7092 3700
Deputy Senior Clerk George Mo george.mo@coramchambers.co.uk 020 7092 3700
Practice Manager Harry Butcher harry.butcher@coramchambers.co.uk 020 7092 3700
Practice Manager, Clerk for Court of Protection Joe Bernard joe.bernard@coramchambers.co.uk 020 7092 3700
Assistant Practice Manager Eleanor Meares clerks@coramchambers.co.uk 020 7092 3700
Assistant Practice Manager Matthew Kill clerks@coramchambers.co.uk 020 7092 3700
Assistant Practice Manager Tyler Woodyatt-Butwell clerks@coramchambers.co.uk 020 7092 3700
Junior Clerk Lily Merrigan clerks@coramchambers.co.uk 020 7092 3700
Head of Revenue Control Sue Corkhill sue.corkhill@coramchambers.co.uk 020 7092 3700
Credit Control Manager Ann Kelly ann.kelly@coramchambers.co.uk 020 7092 3700
Senior Fees Clerk Lucy Wade lucy.wade@coramchambers.co.uk 020 7092 3700
Marketing Manager Rukaiya Bhegani rukaiya.bhegani@coramchambers.co.uk 020 7092 3700
Members of Chambers TWOMEY QC, Mark ( SILK 2017)
Members of Chambers COVER, Martha (1979)
Members of Chambers HARRISON QC, SALLY (SILK 2010)
Members of Chambers ISAACS QC, ELIZABETH (SILK 2013)
Members of Chambers WILLIS STEWART QC (HON), MARCIA (SILK 2017)
Members of Chambers NICHOLES, Cathy (1977)
Members of Chambers SEN, Aditya Kumar (1977)
Members of Chambers SPRATLING, Anne (1980)
Members of Chambers HUDSON, Kate (1981)
Members of Chambers GILL, Meena (1982)
Members of Chambers MARKS, Jacqueline (1984)
Members of Chambers O'BRIEN, Nick (1985)
Members of Chambers BHATIA, Divya (1986)
Members of Chambers HONEYMAN, Gill (2011)
Members of Chambers MITROPOULOS, Georgia (1989)
Members of Chambers BULLOCK, Neil (1989)
Members of Chambers YOULL, Joanna (1989)
Members of Chambers CREGAN, John Paul (1990)
Members of Chambers ANCLIFFE, Shiva (1991)
Members of Chambers FRY, Neil (1992)
Members of Chambers KOTHARI, Sima (1992)
Members of Chambers HORTON, Michael (1993)
Members of Chambers EASTON, Alison (1994)
Members of Chambers CASEY, Dermot (1994)
Members of Chambers KELLY, Siobhan F (1995)
Members of Chambers METAXA, William (1995)
Members of Chambers LEWIS, Danielle (1995)
Members of Chambers FERRIS, Caitlin (1996)
Members of Chambers RENSTEN, Katy (2010)
Members of Chambers ARCHER, Christopher (1996)
Members of Chambers STAMFORD, Susan (1997)
Members of Chambers HORSLEY, Nicholas (1998)
Members of Chambers BEDDOE, Richard (1999)
Members of Chambers O'SULLIVAN, Richard (2000)
Members of Chambers GLOVER, Anne-Marie (2000)
Members of Chambers BRANSON, Sarah (2001)
Members of Chambers OGUNTAYO, Tosin (2001)
Members of Chambers HARPER, Helen (2002)
Members of Chambers TAYLOR, Mary-Jane (2003)
Members of Chambers CLARK, Georgina (2003)
Members of Chambers HILL, Sophie (2003)
Members of Chambers SCHOFIELD, James (2004)
Members of Chambers MUSTAFA, Hala (2004)
Members of Chambers WALSH, Anna (2004)
Members of Chambers AMAN, Rosina (2005)
Members of Chambers MUSGRAVE, Anarkali (2005)
Members of Chambers WILLIAMS, Greg (2006)
Members of Chambers YORKE, Richard (2006)
Members of Chambers WICKS, Lucinda (2006)
Members of Chambers PUGH, Kieran (2006)
Members of Chambers RUSHWORH, Georgina (2007)
Members of Chambers KANG, Ramanjit (2007)
Members of Chambers CHAPMAN, Tracy (2009)
Members of Chambers HARRISON, Melissa (2009)
Members of Chambers RICHARDSON, Matthew (2009)
Members of Chambers ROBERTS, Victoria (2009)
Members of Chambers TYLER, Sarah (2009)
Members of Chambers CROFT, Caroline (2010)
Members of Chambers SHAW, Matthew (2011)
Members of Chambers JACKSON, Bianca (2012)
Members of Chambers RATCLIFFE, Anna (2015)
Members of Chambers GOMERSALL, Hannah (2013)
Members of Chambers LAING, Alex (2014)
Members of Chambers HABERFIELD, Victoria (2014)
Members of Chambers QUEEN, Julia (2015)
Members of Chambers COOPER, Rachel (2017)
MCCARTHY, JOHN-PAUL (2018)
Photo Name Position Profile
 Mr Alexander Laing  photo Mr Alexander Laing
Ms Rosina Aman  photo Ms Rosina Aman
Ms Shiva Ancliffe  photo Ms Shiva Ancliffe
Mr Christopher Archer  photo Mr Christopher Archer
Mr Adrian Barnett-Thoung-Holland  photo Mr Adrian Barnett-Thoung-Holland
Mr Richard Beddoe  photo Mr Richard Beddoe
Ms Amanda Bewley  photo Ms Amanda Bewley
Ms Divya Bhatia  photo Ms Divya Bhatia
Ms Sarah Branson  photo Ms Sarah Branson
Mr Neil Bullock  photo Mr Neil Bullock
Mr Dermot Casey  photo Mr Dermot Casey
Ms Tracy Chapman  photo Ms Tracy Chapman
Ms Georgina Clark  photo Ms Georgina Clark
Ms Rachel Cooper  photo Ms Rachel Cooper
 Martha Cover photo Martha Cover
Mr John Paul Cregan  photo Mr John Paul Cregan
Ms Caroline Croft  photo Ms Caroline Croft
 Alison Easton photo Alison Easton
Ms Caitlin Ferris  photo Ms Caitlin Ferris
Mr Neil Fry  photo Mr Neil Fry
Ms Meena Gill  photo Ms Meena Gill
Ms Anne-Marie Glover  photo Ms Anne-Marie Glover
Ms Hannah Gomersall  photo Ms Hannah Gomersall
Ms Victoria Haberfield  photo Ms Victoria Haberfield
Ms Helen Harper  photo Ms Helen Harper
Ms Melissa Harrison  photo Ms Melissa Harrison
Ms Sally Harrison QC photo Ms Sally Harrison QC
Ms Sophie Hill  photo Ms Sophie Hill
Ms Gill Honeyman  photo Ms Gill Honeyman
Mr Nicholas Horsley  photo Mr Nicholas Horsley
 Michael Horton photo Michael Horton
Ms Kate Hudson  photo Ms Kate Hudson
Ms Elizabeth Isaacs   photo Ms Elizabeth Isaacs 
Dr Bianca Jackson  photo Dr Bianca Jackson
 Ramanjit Kang photo Ramanjit Kang
Ms Siobhan F Kelly  photo Ms Siobhan F Kelly
Ms Sima Kothari  photo Ms Sima Kothari
Ms Danielle Lewis  photo Ms Danielle Lewis
Ms Jacqueline Marks  photo Ms Jacqueline Marks
Mr John-Paul McCarthy  photo Mr John-Paul McCarthy
Mr William Metaxa  photo Mr William Metaxa
Ms Georgia Mitropoulos  photo Ms Georgia Mitropoulos
Ms Anarkali Musgrave  photo Ms Anarkali Musgrave
Ms Hala Mustafa  photo Ms Hala Mustafa
Ms Catherine Nicholes  photo Ms Catherine Nicholes
Mr Nicholas O’Brien  photo Mr Nicholas O’Brien
Mr Tosin Oguntayo  photo Mr Tosin Oguntayo
 Richard O’Sullivan photo Richard O’Sullivan
Mr Kieran Pugh  photo Mr Kieran Pugh
Ms Julia Queen  photo Ms Julia Queen
Ms Anna Ratcliffe  photo Ms Anna Ratcliffe
Ms Katy Rensten  photo Ms Katy Rensten
 Matthew Richardson photo Matthew Richardson
 Victoria Roberts photo Victoria Roberts
Ms Georgina Rushworth  photo Ms Georgina Rushworth
Mr James Schofield  photo Mr James Schofield
Mr Aditya Kumar Sen  photo Mr Aditya Kumar Sen
Mr Matthew Shaw  photo Mr Matthew Shaw
Ms Anne Spratling  photo Ms Anne Spratling
Ms Susan Stamford  photo Ms Susan Stamford
Ms Mary-Jane Taylor  photo Ms Mary-Jane Taylor
 Mark Twomey photo Mark Twomey
Ms Sarah Tyler  photo Ms Sarah Tyler
Ms Anna Walsh  photo Ms Anna Walsh
Ms Lucinda Wicks  photo Ms Lucinda Wicks
 Greg Williams photo Greg Williams
Ms Marcia Willis Stewart  photo Ms Marcia Willis Stewart
Mr Richard Yorke  photo Mr Richard Yorke
Ms Joanna Youll  photo Ms Joanna Youll