Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 08 JANUARY 2013

Beijing Raises Monthly Minimum Wage To CNY1,400

Mayer Brown
Mayer Brown
Contributor
Mayer Brown

Mayer Brown

Mayer Brown is a leading international law firm positioned to represent the world’s major...

View firm profile
Explore more from Mayer Brown

On 28 December 2012 the Beijing Municipal Human Resource and Social Security Bureau issued an order to increase the statutory minimum wage from 1 January 2013.

ChinaEmployment and HR

Keywords: Beijing, monthly minimum wage, increase

On 28 December 2012 the Beijing Municipal Human Resource and Social Security Bureau issued an order to increase the statutory minimum wage from 1 January 2013.

Under the order the hourly and monthly minimum wages in Beijing are increased to CNY8.05 and CNY1,400 respectively. The above standards do not include items such as the night shift allowance, high/low temperature allowance, overtime pay payable to the employee, and the portion of social insurance and housing fund which is borne by the employee.

In addition, for a part-time employee, the standard of hourly minimum wage is increased to CNY15.2 (or CNY 36.6 for a statutory public holiday). The above standards include the contribution premiums associated with pension, medical insurance and unemployment insurance which are borne by both the employer and the employee.

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

See more popular content from