Set Profile > Chambers of Lord Grabiner QC > London , London

Chambers of Lord Grabiner QC
One Essex Court
TEMPLE
LONDON
EC4Y 9AR
London

Set overviews: England and Wales

A ‘premier’ set for big ticket commercial disputes, the ‘stellar, dynamic, and energeticOne Essex Court is ‘uniformly good’ and has a ‘deep bench strength’ of ‘extremely smart, hardworking, and commercially savvy barristers’ who are expert in financial markets disputes and international arbitrations, as well as being ‘fun to work with’. Or as one source put it: ‘It’s probably the top commercial set, end of.’ In recent news, Alexander Gunning joined from 4 PUMP COURT, Anna Boase took silk in 2019, and Sonia Tolaney QC has been elected chair of the Commercial Bar Association. One of chambers’ strength is its ‘elite’ clerks’ room, which is ‘super responsive, always goes the extra mile’, and has ‘an unrivalled reputation for flexibility, honesty, and transparency’. ‘The quality of the clerking is second to none and I am reminded how good they are because I am invariably disappointed whenever I use another set,’ offered one solicitor. Senior clerk Darren Burrows runs the ‘honest and pragmatic’ team like ‘a well-oiled machine’. He is assisted by ‘astute’ deputy senior clerk Jackie Ginty who is ‘very efficient, open, and responds promptly’ to queries. Clerks Rob Smith, Ben O’Hanlon, Jade Cassell, David Amdor, and Kirsty Hough, in particular, are ‘extremely personable and do all they can to assist’ solicitors and ‘provide a good insight into new talent and as to the work being done in chambers’. Jessica Barnes and Adam Wheeler are 'both responsive, friendly, and do their best to assist'. Offices in: London and Singapore

Commercial litigation Tier 1

One Essex Court is an 'excellent' and 'user-friendly' set that is ‘very good at all levels and particularly useful at the bottom as they have very high academic standards' according to instructing solicitors. The calibre of the barristers, from the top silks to the most junior juniors, ensures an impressive range of high-profile instructions. Lately, several of the set's members have had prominent roles on major cases, including Autonomy v Dr Michael Lynch, where Laurence Rabinowitz QC is leading the claim for Hewlett Packard, supported by Conall Patton. Rabinowitz QC and Patton are also facing Neil Kitchener QC in Omers v Tesco plcDavid Wolfson QC also represented EE in various claims brought by Phones4U arising out of its collapse.

2018 Silks

Steven Elliott QC - One Essex CourtA master of the pen who formulates and delivers top-tier pleadings.
Ranked: Tier 1

2019 Silks

Anna Boase QC - One Essex CourtHas a superb grasp of the law and very good on the factual details.
Ranked: Tier 1

Leading Juniors

Jamie Goldsmith - One Essex CourtCombines hard work with a fierce intellect.
Ranked: Tier 1

Conall Patton - One Essex CourtHe has an outstanding reputation which is entirely deserved.
Ranked: Tier 1

Sebastian Isaac - One Essex CourtHe is bright, very good with solicitors, and a very effective advocate.
Ranked: Tier 2

Alexander Polley - One Essex CourtBrilliant legal skills allied to superb forensic nous.
Ranked: Tier 2

Claire Reffin - One Essex CourtExcellent analytical mind, good clear advice, and strong academically.
Ranked: Tier 2

James MacDonald - One Essex CourtThoughtful and hardworking, with excellent judgement – very popular with solicitors, and rightly so.
Ranked: Tier 3

Nehali Shah - One Essex CourtHas ability beyond her year of call and is all over the details of the case.
Ranked: Tier 3

Nicholas Sloboda - One Essex CourtExcellent – bright, energetic, team focused, and a calm and considered manner whatever the challenges.
Ranked: Tier 3

Michael Watkins - One Essex CourtHardworking, rigorous, sensible and very able.
Ranked: Tier 3

Michael D'Arcy - One Essex CourtAn extraordinarily talented barrister.
Ranked: Tier 4

Laurence Emmett - One Essex CourtIncredibly sharp and well-reasoned when it comes to difficult legal issues.
Ranked: Tier 4

Sandy Phipps - One Essex CourtHas a razor-sharp brain that cuts to the answer quickly and with no nonsense.
Ranked: Tier 4

Derek Spitz - One Essex CourtAn active senior junior with a broad commercial practice.
Ranked: Tier 4

Rachel Oakeshott - One Essex CourtA great junior, who works well in a team and gets through things at an impressive pace.
Ranked: Tier 5

Leading Silks

Laurence Rabinowitz QC - One Essex CourtA tremendously skilled advocate, his strategic and legal advice are spot-on.
Ranked: Tier 1

Sonia Tolaney QC - One Essex CourtFerociously clever and at the very top end of the commercial Bar.
Ranked: Tier 1

David Wolfson QC - One Essex CourtA go-to barrister for significant commercial disputes, he is very commercial and bright.
Ranked: Tier 1

Stephen Auld QC - One Essex CourtA very smooth and persuasive advocate.
Ranked: Tier 2

Lord Grabiner QC - One Essex CourtHas the gravitas and command commensurate with his reputation.
Ranked: Tier 2

Neil Kitchener QC - One Essex CourtNever shies away from a fight and is not afraid of being imaginative.
Ranked: Tier 2

John McCaughran QC - One Essex CourtCombines great legal intelligence and knowledge with commerciality and common sense.
Ranked: Tier 2

Craig Orr QC - One Essex CourtThorough, thoughtful and a tenacious advocate.
Ranked: Tier 2

Daniel Toledano QC - One Essex CourtVery intelligent, strategic and considered, and his confidence impresses clients.
Ranked: Tier 2

Kenneth MacLean QC - One Essex CourtA no-nonsense commercial advocate and cross-examiner of the first order.
Ranked: Tier 3

Jeffery Onions QC - One Essex CourtA huge support to the team throughout and his analysis was extremely forensic.
Ranked: Tier 3

Charles Graham QC - One Essex CourtA first-class silk for a complex and difficult case.
Ranked: Tier 3

Richard Boulton QC - One Essex CourtDid a superb job and his past career as an accountant pays dividends.
Ranked: Tier 4

David Cavender QC - One Essex CourtA superb silk.
Ranked: Tier 4

Alain Choo Choy QC - One Essex CourtAn outstanding commercial silk who comes up with solutions few others would think of.
Ranked: Tier 4

Rhodri Davies QC - One Essex CourtHighly intelligent, charming, and very user-friendly.
Ranked: Tier 4

Camilla Bingham QC - One Essex CourtHer advocacy is first class and her cross-examination skills are up there with the best.
Ranked: Tier 5

Sa'ad Hossain QC - One Essex CourtVery methodical, cool and calm, and very astute in terms of getting the right result.
Ranked: Tier 5

Andrew Lenon QC - One Essex CourtA very impressive barrister who cuts through the chaff.
Ranked: Tier 6

Top ten under eight years’ call

Maximilian Schlote - One Essex CourtVery, very clever and one to watch.
Ranked: Tier 1

Energy Tier 1

One Essex Court is 'the pre-eminent set for high-value and complex commercial disputes, including those in the energy sector'. The set is 'highly-regarded in China and Asia' and 'its work ethic and the excellence of its work are hard to fault'. Led by Lord Grabiner QC, who is 'a force of nature and is still battling hard in big cases', the set has leading lights such as John McCaughran QC, who acted for Shell International UK in a dispute arising out of a gas sale agreement with British Gas Trading Limited. Laurence Rabinowitz QC, leading Douglas Paine, acted for co-defendant Esso in the same case.  Daniel Toledano QC act for investment bank Macquarie Capital (Europe) Ltd in a claim relating to the a  €1.6bn equity and debt financing raised for the Meg I/Merkur offshore windfarm project in the North Sea. 'Clerks elsewhere are all, to a degree, a throwback to a Victorian era, but at One Essex they are more modern in their approach', remarks one client.

Leading Juniors

Laurence Emmett - One Essex CourtVery clever, commercial and approachable; he identifies key issues and counter-arguments brilliantly.
Ranked: Tier 1

Conall Patton - One Essex CourtA gifted cross-examiner and very clear writer who is easy to deal with.
Ranked: Tier 1

Matthew Cook - One Essex CourtA good advocate who handles complex facts well.
Ranked: Tier 2

Nehali Shah - One Essex CourtExceptionally diligent and committed, she can cut through the knottiest of legal and technical issues.
Ranked: Tier 2

Nicholas Sloboda - One Essex CourtA formidable opponent, a great all-rounder and a real star; his written work is impressive.
Ranked: Tier 2

Owain Draper - One Essex CourtA solid mid-level junior – proactive, hardworking and a real fighter in court.
Ranked: Tier 4

Daniel Hubbard - One Essex CourtExperienced in complex and high-value arbitration and litigation in the energy sector.
Ranked: Tier 4

Douglas Paine - One Essex CourtA real expert in the energy sector – always on top of the detail and the industry context.
Ranked: Tier 4

Michael Watkins - One Essex CourtBright, very user-friendly, works extremely well as part of a team.
Ranked: Tier 4

Leading Silks

Lord Grabiner QC - One Essex CourtAn incredible advocate who has the gravitas and command commensurate with his reputation.
Ranked: Tier 1

John McCaughran QC - One Essex CourtA leading advocate in this area who combines great intelligence with commerciality.
Ranked: Tier 1

Laurence Rabinowitz QC - One Essex CourtSo accomplished and natural, his submissions are masterpieces in elegant simplicity.
Ranked: Tier 1

Alexander Gunning QC - One Essex CourtA superb advocate, very sharp but with graceful manners, who finds solutions to knotty legal issues.
Ranked: Tier 2

Jeffery Onions QC - One Essex CourtA formidable opponent – he has a tremendously impressive ability to master complex facts to distil high-quality legal advice.
Ranked: Tier 2

Daniel Toledano QC - One Essex CourtAlways well thought of in the energy space, he is super-bright but without any airs and graces.
Ranked: Tier 2

Alain Choo Choy QC - One Essex CourtA strong presence in the market – technically superb, very hardworking and responsive.
Ranked: Tier 3

Ian Glick QC - One Essex CourtAn excellent silk and arbitrator who performs well in hearings.
Ranked: Tier 3

Charles Graham QC - One Essex CourtA smart cross-examiner with expertise in oil and gas contracts.
Ranked: Tier 3

Thomas Sharpe QC - One Essex CourtMagisterial – a genuine heavyweight who commands instant respect and confidence from his clients.
Ranked: Tier 3

David Wolfson QC - One Essex CourtVery commercial and bright – another “go-to” barrister for significant commercial disputes.
Ranked: Tier 3

Michael Fealy QC - One Essex CourtA standout lawyer – incisive with a great courtroom manner.
Ranked: Tier 4

Orlando Gledhill QC - One Essex CourtA team player and a very tenacious advocate who prepares for cases brilliantly.
Ranked: Tier 4

Sa’ad Hossain QC - One Essex CourtSuccinct and convincing, he demonstrates good empathy with clients.
Ranked: Tier 4

Fraud: civil Tier 1

One Essex Court is a 'go-to set for commercial and fraud work' with 'quality people at all levels' who are 'very enjoyable to work with'. Both juniors and silks are regularly called upon to represent clients on the biggest claims. Notable cases involving multiple members of chambers include Autonomy v Michael Lynch, in which Laurence Rabinowitz QC and Conall Patton are representing Autonomy. Rabinowitz and Patton are also opposing sides to Neil Kitchener QC's team on the Tesco Profit Overstatement litigation, OMERS Administration Corporation & Ors v Tesco Plc.

2018 Silks

Steven Elliott QC - One Essex CourtA formidable advocate and a brilliant lawyer.
Ranked: Tier 1

Leading Juniors

Alexander Polley - One Essex CourtIncredibly bright, quick on his feet and really user friendly.
Ranked: Tier 2

Henry Forbes Smith - One Essex CourtExceptionally intelligent and has profound experience in Russia and CIS-related litigations.
Ranked: Tier 2

Conall Patton - One Essex CourtAbsolutely outstanding.
Ranked: Tier 3

Jamie Goldsmith - One Essex CourtHas an ability to assimilate and analyse facts that is second to none.
Ranked: Tier 4

Leading Silks

Neil Kitchener QC - One Essex CourtA stellar performer.
Ranked: Tier 1

Laurence Rabinowitz QC - One Essex CourtOne of the absolute superstars – stupendously clever, but also responsive, diligent and thoughtful.
Ranked: Tier 1

Stephen Auld QC - One Essex CourtCommercial, sensible, and very client friendly.
Ranked: Tier 2

Sonia Tolaney QC - One Essex CourtHugely responsive, strategic, and an excellent advocate on paper and in court.
Ranked: Tier 2

Daniel Toledano QC - One Essex CourtClever, user friendly and good with clients, a persuasive advocate.
Ranked: Tier 2

Alain Choo Choy QC - One Essex CourtA technically excellent and forensic barrister.
Ranked: Tier 3

Richard Gillis QC - One Essex CourtHe is tenacious and never stops looking for innovative ways to bolster the case.
Ranked: Tier 3

Lord Grabiner QC - One Essex CourtHas consummate skills as an advocate – always chooses the right argument and displays great judgement.
Ranked: Tier 3

Anthony de Garr Robinson QC - One Essex CourtThe advocate I would most like to have in the trenches next to me on the most demanding matters.
Ranked: Tier 3

Craig Orr QC - One Essex CourtHis exceptionally quick mind brings an unrivalled courtroom presence to bear.
Ranked: Tier 4

International arbitration: arbitrators Tier 1

One Essex Court offers an incredibly strong mix of returning judges, ex-solicitors, and top-notch barristers. Members cover a range of disciplines and regions, from ad-hoc arbitrations to investment treaty disputes.

Leading arbitrators

Andrew Foyle QC - One Essex CourtAn outstanding arbitrator, particularly as chair – thoughtful and diligent.
Ranked: Tier 1

Ian Glick QC - One Essex CourtHas established himself as an extremely capable arbitrator – diligent, efficient and has excellent legal skills.
Ranked: Tier 1

Alan Redfern - One Essex CourtExtraordinarily knowledgeable and experienced in the practice of international arbitration, he has an amazing presence that makes everyone respect him.
Ranked: Tier 1

Christopher Style QC - One Essex CourtOne of the best arbitrators; handles disputes calmly, fairly and with authority.
Ranked: Tier 1

Peter Leaver QC - One Essex CourtA leading arbitrator by any standard, he is clear in his no-nonsense approach and focuses on conducting the arbitration fairly and effectively.
Ranked: Tier 2

Lord Neuberger - One Essex CourtIntellect and charm, with a complete absence of pomp, mean that he is already a hugely popular choice both for appointing parties and as presiding arbitrator.
Ranked: Tier 2

Banking and finance (including consumer credit) Tier 2

One Essex Court is 'one of the pre-eminent sets for financial markets disputes' with 'a range of barristers, the quality of whose advice and advocacy is unfailingly excellent', say instructing solicitors. Members regularly act on both sides of the table, although the calibre of its silks has led to it being an increasingly favoured choice of the banks. Recent highlights include  Sonia Tolaney QC leading the successful defence of Barclays Bank against a £1.6bn claim by Compucredit. Another lead case was Red Kite Management Limited & Ors v Barclays Bank PLC, in which Alain Choo Choy QC and Laurence Rabinowitz QC were on opposing sides.

2018 Silks

Hannah Brown QC - One Essex CourtExcellent to work with, very intelligent, and is always all across the case law.
Ranked: Tier 1

Leading Juniors

Michael D'Arcy - One Essex CourtHe provides forensic analysis, clear advice and excellent drafting.
Ranked: Tier 1

James MacDonald - One Essex CourtOne of the leading banking juniors at the Bar.
Ranked: Tier 1

Conall Patton - One Essex CourtOne of the leading banking litigation juniors of his generation.
Ranked: Tier 1

Jamie Goldsmith - One Essex CourtWithout a doubt a fantastic barrister.
Ranked: Tier 2

Sebastian Isaac - One Essex CourtVery strategic and extremely supportive – obtains fantastic results.
Ranked: Tier 2

Sandy Phipps - One Essex CourtExtremely user friendly and responsive, with an excellent client manner.
Ranked: Tier 2

Alexander Polley - One Essex CourtA great team player – he absorbs and digests very large amounts of information effortlessly.
Ranked: Tier 2

Laurence Emmett - One Essex CourtA very intelligent, methodical and hardworking barrister who quickly digests complex financial transactions.
Ranked: Tier 3

Nehali Shah - One Essex CourtExtremely efficient and very thorough.
Ranked: Tier 3

Henry Forbes Smith - One Essex CourtFantastic on black letter law issues, particularly jurisdiction.
Ranked: Tier 3

Oliver Butler - One Essex CourtSmart, imaginative and hardworking.
Ranked: Tier 4

Emma Jones - One Essex CourtA very responsive, hardworking junior.
Ranked: Tier 4

Leading Silks

Stephen Auld QC - One Essex CourtGood at cutting through knotty issues to get to the heart of things.
Ranked: Tier 1

Laurence Rabinowitz QC - One Essex CourtHe is a serious heavyweight when you have a problem that you don’t know the answers to.
Ranked: Tier 1

Sonia Tolaney QC - One Essex CourtNot only is she technically superb and a silky smooth advocate, she is just such a pleasure to work with.
Ranked: Tier 1

Daniel Toledano QC - One Essex CourtPhenomenal on his feet – always charming and unflustered and judges really listen and trust him.
Ranked: Tier 1

David Wolfson QC - One Essex CourtAbsorbs enormous amounts of information with ease and explains highly complex and intertwined issues with enviable clarity.
Ranked: Tier 1

Alain Choo Choy QC - One Essex CourtVery intelligent, likeable, open-minded and works with you as part of the team.
Ranked: Tier 2

Craig Orr QC - One Essex CourtHe is superb on his feet – calm and unflappable – and top drawer at cross-examination.
Ranked: Tier 2

Anthony de Garr Robinson QC - One Essex CourtOutstanding – a leading advocate in the area of banking litigation.
Ranked: Tier 2

Rhodri Davies QC - One Essex CourtA no-nonsense, fabulous advocate and a pleasure to deal with.
Ranked: Tier 3

Ben Strong QC - One Essex CourtA real team player, he gets to grips with the detail and is very responsive.
Ranked: Tier 3

Lord Grabiner QC - One Essex CourtA leader of the Bar.
Ranked: Tier 4

International arbitration: counsel Tier 2

One Essex Court has an excellent reputation for international arbitration, and its clerking team is 'very efficient in finding appropriate barristers'. The set fields numerous top name silks and juniors with strong expertise in commercial arbitration and BIT claims. Recent highlights for members, such as John McCaughran QC and Nicholas Sloboda,  include successfully representing Israel Electric Corp, a defendant in East Mediterranean Gas v Egyptian General Petroleum Corp & Others. The set was recently boosted by the arrival of Alexander Gunning QC from 4 PUMP COURT.

Leading Juniors

Conall Patton - One Essex CourtA gifted cross-examiner, very clear writer, and easy to deal with.
Ranked: Tier 2

Eleanor Campbell - One Essex CourtProvides concise advocacy that deals with exactly what the panel wants to hear about.
Ranked: Tier 3

Michelle Menashy - One Essex CourtDoes a superb job – highly recommended.
Ranked: Tier 3

Nicholas Sloboda - One Essex CourtA formidable opponent, his written work is impressive in all respects.
Ranked: Tier 3

Leading Silks

Laurence Rabinowitz QC - One Essex CourtAbsolutely outstanding.
Ranked: Tier 1

Daniel Toledano QC - One Essex CourtTop of my list for complex commercial arbitrations.
Ranked: Tier 1

John McCaughran QC - One Essex CourtExtremely impressive quality of work, availability and approachability.
Ranked: Tier 2

Craig Orr QC - One Essex CourtFantastic at getting on top of complex and detailed issues quickly, and great with clients.
Ranked: Tier 2

David Wolfson QC - One Essex CourtHe is friendly, engaging, charming, but brilliant, and he knows when to stick the knife in.
Ranked: Tier 2

Richard Boulton QC - One Essex CourtAn excellent cross-examiner, and the leading barrister on quantification of damages and forensic accounting issues.
Ranked: Tier 3

Charles Graham QC - One Essex CourtHe was born for arbitration work – his advocacy and cross-examination skills are second to none.
Ranked: Tier 3

Alexander Gunning QC - One Essex CourtHas an extremely deep knowledge of construction/energy law and international arbitration practice and procedure.
Ranked: Tier 3

Alain Choo Choy QC - One Essex CourtTakes a rigorous approach to his written and oral submissions.
Ranked: Tier 4

Sa'ad Hossain QC - One Essex CourtProvides clear, commercial advice.
Ranked: Tier 4

Neil Kitchener QC - One Essex CourtAn absolutely brilliant advocate, you really don't want him on the other side.
Ranked: Tier 4

Intellectual property Tier 3

One Essex Court is a 'high-quality, general commercial set with a serious IP specialism', where 'the combination of IP and commercial barristers seems to elevate both'. The set attracts praise for its 'good sector-specific knowledge' and 'strength in depth, with counsel of a range of levels of experience'. It has expertise across a range of soft and hard IP matters, and in a recent highlight Geoffrey Hobbs QC represented Abbvie Biotechnology in the Court of Appeal against Fujifilm Kyowa Kirin Biologics in litigation relating to the scope of declaratory relief available to biosimilar manufacturers; Hobbs QC also acted for Sky, alongside Philip Roberts QC, in its trade mark dispute against Skykick, including on the reference to the CJEU.

2018 Silks

Philip Roberts QC - One Essex CourtHe is very unflappable, deeply knowledgable of the law and very composed in court.
Ranked: Tier 1

Leading Juniors

Guy Hollingworth - One Essex CourtHe has phenomenal attention to detail, and is extremely bright and ready to assist with even the trickiest of clients.
Ranked: Tier 2

Leading Silks

Geoffrey Hobbs QC - One Essex CourtHe has encyclopaedic knowledge of trade mark law.
Ranked: Tier 1

Emma Himsworth QC - One Essex CourtShe is one of the very best trade mark experts at the Bar, with an easy style and encyclopaedic knowledge.
Ranked: Tier 4

Mediators Tier 4

One Essex Court was joined by Ian Terry (former dispute resolution head at Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP) in 2016; he regularly acts as a mediator of commercial disputes, and has broad commercial experience that involves several business sectors and jurisdictions.

Professional negligence Tier 5

One Essex Court's members are regularly instructed on professional negligence disputes involving solicitors, accountants, actuaries, auditors and financial services professionals. Alexander Polley is instructed in Boubyan v Various, a case against a number of professionals and fiduciaries arising out of poorly invested funds; audit negligence claim Moorhouse v PwC was also a recent highlight for the junior barrister.

Leading Juniors

Alexander Polley - One Essex CourtHe has has an awe-inspiring knowledge of the law and the ability to apply that swiftly and effectively to issues as they arise.
Ranked: Tier 5

Leading Silks

Sonia Tolaney QC - One Essex CourtIncredibly bright.
Ranked: Tier 3

Alain Choo Choy QC - One Essex CourtVery knowledgeable.
Ranked: Tier 4

Andrew Lenon QC - One Essex CourtGreat on the detail.
Ranked: Tier 4

Craig Orr QC - One Essex CourtHe is a very capable silk.
Ranked: Tier 4

Laurence Rabinowitz QC - One Essex CourtHe is exceptionally talented.
Ranked: Tier 4

One Essex Court is a pre-eminent commercial set of barristers’ chambers in London. Members provide specialist legal advice, support and advocacy services worldwide, and the barristers’ expertise covers all areas of arbitration, litigation, regulation and dispute resolution.

The work here embraces all aspects of domestic and international trade, business, commerce and finance. Barristers at One Essex Court are recognised specialist counsel in the many diverse fields of commercial law, also regularly accepting nominations as arbitrators, mediators and experts.

The principal areas of practice are arbitration; banking and financial services; commercial litigation; civil fraud and investigations; company and insolvency; competition and EU law; energy and natural resources; insurance and reinsurance; intellectual property; media, entertainment and broadcasting; professional liability; public law; sports, gaming and licensing; and tax and revenue law.

Chambers is comprised of 111 full-time practitioners, who regularly appear before the domestic courts and tribunals, dealing with short County Court applications to major trials in the High Court and appeals before the Court of Appeal, the Privy Council and the Supreme Court, as well as the European Courts. They also appear in a wide range of foreign jurisdictions, particularly in the Caribbean (inc. Cayman, BVI, Bermuda and Bahamas) and the Far East, principally Hong Kong and Singapore, and those who act as international arbitrators are regularly appointed to panels with both domestic and overseas arbitral seats. Through the Singapore office at Maxwell Chambers, One Essex Court is able to handle enquiries from clients in real-time and provide local support and assistance to visiting barristers and arbitrators from chambers.

In addition to English law, some of the barristers here are also able to offer advice on the laws of Russia, Ukraine, Jersey, Guernsey and the Isle of Man.

Barristers at One Essex Court aim to offer practical and innovative advice, whilst balancing all the commercial considerations. They appreciate the value of both prompt action and thoroughness, and are able to provide some of the most experienced, skilled and forceful advocacy available.

Members understand the pressures under which solicitors and their clients operate and appreciate that their own performance reflects on the lawyers who instruct them. Barristers here recognise that they are instructed to be part of a team and members also regularly undertake secondments to clients.

Professional clients instructing barristers at One Essex Court are principally solicitors and in-house legal departments, but members of the public, and commercial and non-commercial organisations are now able to instruct barristers directly on most civil matters. Where lay-clients or in-house legal functions work directly with Chambers, and a need arises, our strong referral network provides access to the most talented disputes solicitors.

Barristers at One Essex Court are drawn from the very best candidates coming to the Commercial Bar each year. Indeed, the ability of the set to continually attract the most talented pupils year-on-year, is a fundamental reason for chambers’ enduring position at the very top of the market. The selection process is naturally focused on intellectual excellence, but prospective pupils and tenants must also exhibit other valuable characteristics which, through a constant process of feedback from clients, we understand are equally valued.

One Essex Court operates a strict ‘no double booking’ policy. The availability of counsel is not ‘hedged’, risking calamitous booking clashes and depriving clients of their chosen counsel. Appropriate preparation time is reserved prior to all hearings and time is set aside at the end of a booking to allow for any overrun. This cornerstone of Chambers approach to the booking of work has long provided clients with unrivalled levels of service, reassurance and certainty.

The Clerks’ Room at One Essex Court is universally regarded as one of the elite operations at the Bar. Divided into teams to provide a dedicated service to distinct groups, clients can be assured of receiving appropriate recommendations, and where counsel for opposing parties are based in Chambers, the structure ensures that confidentiality is respected and maintained through suitable information barriers.

The clerks at One Essex Court have an unrivalled reputation for flexibility, honesty and transparency, particularly in relation to charging. Where estimated charges have been provided, barristers and their clerks will endeavour to keep within those parameters, assuming that no difficulties or unexpected delays are encountered. Both the clerks and the barristers are responsive where a client might be facing financial hardship, and are willing, where appropriate, to consider alternative funding structures.

Barristers at One Essex Court regularly provide presentations and seminars to clients on a wide range of subjects, often supporting in-house training programmes, which can be tailored to meet a particular client need.

Department Name Email Telephone
Clerk Darren Burrows
Members of Chambers GRABINER QC, Lord (1981 QC)
Members of Chambers BURNTON, The Rt. Hon. Sir Stanley
Members of Chambers STRAUSS QC, Nicholas (1984 QC)
Members of Chambers LEAVER QC, Peter (1987 QC)
Members of Chambers NEUBERGER, The Rt. Hon. Lord
Members of Chambers GLICK QC, Ian (1987 QC)
Members of Chambers FIELD, The Hon. Sir Richard
Members of Chambers GLOSTER, The Rt. Hon. Dame Elizabeth
Members of Chambers HOBBS QC, Geoffrey (1991 QC)
Members of Chambers SHARPE QC, Thomas (1994 QC)
Members of Chambers ONIONS QC, Jeffery (1998 QC)
Members of Chambers DAVIES QC, Rhodri (1999 QC)
Members of Chambers AULD QC, Stephen (1999 QC)
Members of Chambers MacLEAN QC, Kenneth (2002 QC)
Members of Chambers RABINOWITZ QC, Laurence (2002 QC)
Members of Chambers GAMMIE QC, Malcolm (2002 QC)
Members of Chambers McCAUGHRAN QC, John (2003 QC)
Members of Chambers GRAHAM QC, Charles (2003 QC)
Members of Chambers STYLE QC, Christopher (2006 QC)
Members of Chambers GILLIS QC, Richard (2006 QC)
Members of Chambers LENON QC, Andrew (2006 QC)
Members of Chambers ORR QC, Craig (2006 QC)
Members of Chambers de GARR ROBINSON QC, Anthony (2006 QC)
Members of Chambers SULLIVAN QC, Michael (2008 QC)
Members of Chambers KITCHENER QC, Neil (2008 QC)
Members of Chambers CHOO CHOY QC, Alain (2009 QC)
Members of Chambers WOLFSON QC, David (2009 QC)
Members of Chambers TOLEDANO QC, Daniel (2009 QC)
Members of Chambers CAVENDER QC, David (2010 QC)
Members of Chambers TOLANEY QC, Sonia (2011 QC)
Members of Chambers BOULTON QC, Richard (2011 QC)
Members of Chambers HIMSWORTH QC, Emma (2012 QC)
Members of Chambers GUNNING QC, Alexander (2012 QC)
Members of Chambers HOSSAIN QC, Sa'ad (2013 QC)
Members of Chambers BINGHAM QC, Camilla (2013 QC)
Members of Chambers STRONG QC, Ben (2014 QC)
Members of Chambers FEALY QC, Michael (2014 QC)
Members of Chambers NOURSE QC, Edmund (2015 QC)
Members of Chambers BROWN QC, Hannah (2017 QC)
Members of Chambers GLEDHILL QC, Orlando (2017 QC)
Members of Chambers COLTON QC, Simon (2017 QC)
Members of Chambers ROBERTS QC, Philip (2018 QC)
Members of Chambers ELLIOTT QC, Steven (2018 QC)
Members of Chambers BOASE QC, Anna (2019 QC)
Members of Chambers REDFERN, Alan (1995)
Members of Chambers FOYLE, Andrew (2006)
Members of Chambers MALONE, Michael (1975)
Members of Chambers TERRY, Ian (1980)
Members of Chambers REFFIN, Clare (1981)
Members of Chambers COOK, Matthew (1999)
Members of Chambers HOLLINGWORTH, Guy (2001)
Members of Chambers SPITZ, Derek (2001)
Members of Chambers GOLDSMITH, Jamie (2002)
Members of Chambers NADIN, James (2002)
Members of Chambers HUBBARD, Daniel (2003)
Members of Chambers MENASHY, Michelle (2003)
Members of Chambers PATTON, Conall (2004)
Members of Chambers EMMETT, Laurence (2004)
Members of Chambers FORBES SMITH, Henry (2004)
Members of Chambers POLLEY, Alexander (2005)
Members of Chambers ISAAC, Sebastian (2005)
Members of Chambers DRACOS, Marcos (2005)
Members of Chambers MacDONALD, James (2005)
Members of Chambers CAMPBELL, Eleanor (2005)
Members of Chambers CLARK, Michael (2005)
Members of Chambers MOTT, Richard (2006)
Members of Chambers CAPLAN, David (2006)
Members of Chambers OAKESHOTT, Rachel (2006)
Members of Chambers LEMER, Saul (2007)
Members of Chambers SLOBODA, Nicholas (2007)
Members of Chambers O'LEARY, Sam (2007)
Members of Chambers BOMPAS, Abra (2008)
Members of Chambers D'ARCY, Michael (2008)
Members of Chambers SHAH, Nehali (2008)
Members of Chambers DRAPER, Owain (2008)
Members of Chambers PHIPPS, Sandy (2008)
Members of Chambers BROWN, Alexander (2009)
Members of Chambers BAIOU, Mehdi (2009)
Members of Chambers PAINE, Douglas (2009)
Members of Chambers WATKINS, Michael (2009)
Members of Chambers PETKOVIC, James (2009)
Members of Chambers JONES, Emma (2010)
Members of Chambers BUTLER, Oliver (2010)
Members of Chambers RUSHWORTH, Adam (2010)
Members of Chambers COHEN, Gideon (2010)
Members of Chambers WEBER, Sophie (2011)
Members of Chambers KAGAN, Tamara (2011)
Members of Chambers LODDER, Andrew (2012)
Members of Chambers BURNS, Patricia (2011)
Members of Chambers NEWNES, Alaina (2012)
Members of Chambers SCHLOTE, Maximilian (2013)
Members of Chambers GILSON, Simon (2013)
Members of Chambers HOSKINS, Henry (2013)
Members of Chambers PEEL, Edwin (2014)
Members of Chambers LOMAS, Andrew (2014)
Members of Chambers WOOD, Stephanie (2014)
Members of Chambers SCHONFELD, Oscar (2014)
Members of Chambers ARNOLD, Joyce (2014)
Members of Chambers RUDDELL, James (2015)
Members of Chambers FOX, James (2015)
Members of Chambers VENKATESAN, Niranjan (2015)
Members of Chambers GOLDFARB, Tim (2015)
Members of Chambers BURLEY, Genevieve (2016)
Members of Chambers CROW, Joshua (2016)
Members of Chambers ZELENKA MARTIN, Ben (2016)
Members of Chambers STANSBURY, Alyssa (2017)
Members of Chambers KRISHNAPRASAD, KV (2017)
Members of Chambers FLETCHER, Daniel (2017)
Photo Name Position Profile
 Stephen Auld QC photo Stephen Auld QC
 Mehdi Baiou  photo Mehdi Baiou
 Camilla Bingham QC photo Camilla Bingham QC
 Anna Boase  photo Anna Boase
 Abra Bompas  photo Abra Bompas
 Richard Boulton QC photo Richard Boulton QC
 Alexander Brown  photo Alexander Brown
 Hannah Brown QC photo Hannah Brown QC
 Patricia Burns  photo Patricia Burns
The Rt Hon Sir Stanley Burnton  photo The Rt Hon Sir Stanley Burnton
 Oliver Butler  photo Oliver Butler
 Eleanor Campbell  photo Eleanor Campbell
 David Caplan  photo David Caplan
 David Cavender QC photo David Cavender QC
 Alain Choo Choy QC photo Alain Choo Choy QC
 Michael Clark  photo Michael Clark
 Gideon Cohen  photo Gideon Cohen
 Simon Colton  photo Simon Colton
 Matthew Cook  photo Matthew Cook
 Rhodri Davies QC photo Rhodri Davies QC
 Marcos Dracos  photo Marcos Dracos
 Owain Draper  photo Owain Draper
Mr Michael D’Arcy  photo Mr Michael D’Arcy
 Steven Elliott  photo Steven Elliott
 Laurence Emmett  photo Laurence Emmett
 Michael Fealy QC photo Michael Fealy QC
 Susanna Fitzgerald QC photo Susanna Fitzgerald QC
 Henry Forbes Smith  photo Henry Forbes Smith
 Andrew Foyle  photo Andrew Foyle
 Malcolm Gammie QC photo Malcolm Gammie QC
 Richard Gillis QC photo Richard Gillis QC
 Orlando Gledhill QC photo Orlando Gledhill QC
 Ian Glick QC photo Ian Glick QC
 Simon Glison  photo Simon Glison
The Rt Hon Dame Elizabeth Gloster  photo The Rt Hon Dame Elizabeth Gloster
 James Goldsmith  photo James Goldsmith
 Anthony Grabiner QC photo Anthony Grabiner QC
 Charles Graham QC photo Charles Graham QC
 Emma Himsworth QC photo Emma Himsworth QC
 Geoffrey Hobbs QC photo Geoffrey Hobbs QC
 Guy Hollingworth  photo Guy Hollingworth
 Henry Hoskins  photo Henry Hoskins
 Sa’ad Hossain QC photo Sa’ad Hossain QC
 Daniel Hubbard  photo Daniel Hubbard
 Sebastian Isaac  photo Sebastian Isaac
 Emma Jones  photo Emma Jones
 Tamara Kagan  photo Tamara Kagan
 Neil Kitchener QC photo Neil Kitchener QC
 Peter Leaver QC photo Peter Leaver QC
 Saul Lemer  photo Saul Lemer
 Andrew Lenon QC photo Andrew Lenon QC
Dr Andrew Lodder  photo Dr Andrew Lodder
Mr James MacDonald  photo Mr James MacDonald
 Kenneth Maclean QC photo Kenneth Maclean QC
 Michael Malone  photo Michael Malone
 John McCaughran QC photo John McCaughran QC
 Michelle Menashy  photo Michelle Menashy
 Richard Mott  photo Richard Mott
 James Nadin  photo James Nadin
Lord David Neuberger  photo Lord David Neuberger
 Alaina Newnes  photo Alaina Newnes
 Edmund Nourse QC photo Edmund Nourse QC
 Sam O’Leary  photo Sam O’Leary
 Zoë O’Sullivan QC photo Zoë O’Sullivan QC
 Rachel Oakeshott  photo Rachel Oakeshott
 Jeffery Onions QC photo Jeffery Onions QC
 Craig Orr QC photo Craig Orr QC
 Douglas Paine  photo Douglas Paine
 Conall Patton  photo Conall Patton
Prof Edwin Peel  photo Prof Edwin Peel
 James Petkovic  photo James Petkovic
 Sandy Phipps  photo Sandy Phipps
 Alexander Polley  photo Alexander Polley
 Laurence Rabinowitz QC photo Laurence Rabinowitz QC
 Alan Redfern  photo Alan Redfern
 Clare Reffin  photo Clare Reffin
 Philip Roberts  photo Philip Roberts
 Adam Rushworth  photo Adam Rushworth
 Maximilian Schlote  photo Maximilian Schlote
 Nehali Shah  photo Nehali Shah
 Thomas Sharpe QC photo Thomas Sharpe QC
 Nicholas Sloboda  photo Nicholas Sloboda
 Derek Spitz  photo Derek Spitz
 Nicholas Strauss QC photo Nicholas Strauss QC
 Ben Strong QC photo Ben Strong QC
 Christopher Style QC photo Christopher Style QC
 Michael J Sullivan QC photo Michael J Sullivan QC
 Ian Terry  photo Ian Terry
 Sonia Tolaney QC photo Sonia Tolaney QC
 Daniel Toledano QC photo Daniel Toledano QC
 Michael Watkins  photo Michael Watkins
 Sophie Weber  photo Sophie Weber
 David Wolfson QC photo David Wolfson QC
 Anthony de Garr Robinson QC photo Anthony de Garr Robinson QC