Set Profile > Chambers of Mark Howard QC and Helen Davies QC > London, England

Chambers of Mark Howard QC and Helen Davies QC
Brick Court Chambers
7-8 ESSEX STREET
LONDON
WC2R 3LD
England

Public procurement

2019 Silks

Margaret Gray QC - Brick Court ChambersA multi-jurisdictional practitioner – allowing her to offer an extra dimension and particularly attractive in Brexit times.

Leading Juniors

Tim Johnston - Brick Court ChambersCommitted and available, he masters his brief. Good at spotting essential points for pleadings.
Ranked: Tier 3

Commodities

2019 Silks

Fionn Pilbrow QC - Brick Court ChambersHe has an open mind, drafts very well and is an excellent lawyer.

Commercial litigation Tier 1

'A quality set across the board', Brick Court Chambers is 'pre-eminent for commercial disputes'. Clients note that the 'work ethic of the barristers and excellence of their work-product and delivery is almost always superb'. The set's hugely impressive workload demonstrates the esteem with which its barristers are held, as well as their versatility. Recent highlights include Holyoake v Candy Brothers, in which Tim Lord QCTom Adam QC and Ben Woolgar were among a group of five members acting for the defendants. Other major cases include Bank St Petersburg v Arkhangelsky, and SKATv Solo Capital Partners and (160) others.

Leading Silks

Helen Davies QC - Brick Court ChambersVery insightful and creative, but her real strength is as a trial lawyer on all aspects from the written work to the cross-examination.
Ranked: Tier 1
Mark Howard QC - Brick Court ChambersOne of the great silks in the London market.
Ranked: Tier 1
Tim Lord QC - Brick Court ChambersPerhaps one of the finest advocates of his generation.
Ranked: Tier 2
Simon Salzedo QC - Brick Court ChambersVery proactive and great at managing a large counsel team and driving the case forward.
Ranked: Tier 2
Neil Calver QC - Brick Court ChambersExcellent technical advice and analysis.
Ranked: Tier 3
Charles Hollander QC - Brick Court ChambersHe masters new factual material with ease and has a calm and effective approach to case preparation.
Ranked: Tier 4
Daniel Jowell QC - Brick Court ChambersUp there with the best.
Ranked: Tier 4
Roger Masefield QC - Brick Court ChambersAn excellent lawyer and an elegant advocate, particularly on difficult points of law.
Ranked: Tier 4
Harry Matovu QC - Brick Court ChambersA brilliant legal mind and a strategist who thinks two steps ahead.
Ranked: Tier 4
Michael Swainston QC - Brick Court ChambersAn extremely well-regarded advocate.
Ranked: Tier 4
Tom Adam QC - Brick Court ChambersHas meticulous attention to detail.
Ranked: Tier 5
Andrew Henshaw QC - Brick Court ChambersExcellent attention to detail, very good with clients, and a very good team player.
Ranked: Tier 5
Michael Bools QC - Brick Court ChambersHe is excellent, and always prepared to roll up his sleeves to engage with the finer detail.
Ranked: Tier 6
Richard Slade QC - Brick Court ChambersAn excellent barrister who is very easy to work with and down to earth.
Ranked: Tier 6

2019 Silks

Alec Haydon QC - Brick Court ChambersA lethal cross-examiner and a joy to watch – fun to work with and clients love him.
Fionn Pilbrow QC - Brick Court ChambersOne of the rising stars of the commercial Bar, he will make a very successful transition to silk.

Leading Juniors

Richard Blakeley - Brick Court ChambersTough and hardworking, he quickly appreciates the key points in issue and is also very commercial.
Ranked: Tier 3
Tony Singla - Brick Court ChambersA real star of his generation, whilst being likeable and easy to work with.
Ranked: Tier 3
Richard Eschwege - Brick Court ChambersAstonishingly clever and highly commercial in his ability to identify the right pressure points and then pursue them relentlessly.
Ranked: Tier 4
James McClelland - Brick Court ChambersA brilliant lawyer who leaves no stone unturned.
Ranked: Tier 4
Craig Morrison - Brick Court ChambersA great advocate, excellent technical lawyer, and a great team member.
Ranked: Tier 4
Laura Newton - Brick Court ChambersDelightful to work with and always makes herself available.
Ranked: Tier 4
Alan Roxburgh - Brick Court ChambersPossesses the most powerful brain I have ever encountered in a junior barrister.
Ranked: Tier 4
Andrew Thomas - Brick Court ChambersA very effective junior.
Ranked: Tier 4
Colin West - Brick Court ChambersHardworking and effective.
Ranked: Tier 4
Edward Harrison - Brick Court ChambersAnother Brick Court star, a complete pleasure to work with.
Ranked: Tier 5
Edward Ho - Brick Court ChambersHis drafting is superb, and he appreciates and assimilates the information provided quickly and accurately.
Ranked: Tier 5
Geoffrey Kuehne - Brick Court ChambersHe is very able, strong on paper and as an advocate.
Ranked: Tier 5
Gerard Rothschild - Brick Court ChambersHas the ability to provide a measured response no matter the situation – a great legal mind and a pleasure to work with.
Ranked: Tier 5
Charlotte Tan   - Brick Court Chambers ‘ Incredibly hardworking and she is clearly exceptionally clever.
Ranked: Tier 5

Competition Tier 1

For many 'the best competition litigation set' Brick Court Chambers has 'a large selection of high-quality competition law specialists who enable any instructing solicitor to have their pick of silks and juniors alike'. The set is well-represented in all manner of major cases, such as the trucks cartel case, in which James Flynn QC, Kelyn Bacon QC, and Daniel Jowell QC represent the Road Haulage Association, Iveco, and MAN respectively. Many members are involved in the high-profile Merricks v MasterCard case, with Mark Hoskins QC representing MasterCard in defence of a claim on behalf of a class comprising the majority of the UK population. Marie Demetriou QC, in addition to involvement in the Merricks case for the claimants, also represented the Competition and Markets Authority, defeating an appeal by Ping, which was sanctioned for banning online sales of its golf clubs, the first time the issue was considered by a British court – she was against Robert O’Donoghue QC , also from chambers. The set now also includes Jon Lawrence, who was called to the Bar in 2018 after spending over two decades as a partner at Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP.

Leading Silks

Kelyn Bacon QC - Brick Court ChambersA very good all-round advocate with a strong understanding of the pharma sector.
Ranked: Tier 1
Helen Davies QC - Brick Court ChambersA leader in her field, and an inspiration to work with.
Ranked: Tier 1
Marie Demetriou QC - Brick Court ChambersShe has great authority with the judge and other counsel.
Ranked: Tier 1
Mark Hoskins QC - Brick Court ChambersCreative as a defense advocate in follow-on cases.
Ranked: Tier 1
Daniel Jowell QC - Brick Court ChambersHe gets to grips with complex economic evidence, and presents it clearly and persuasively.
Ranked: Tier 1
James Flynn QC - Brick Court ChambersA safe pair of hands.
Ranked: Tier 2
Sarah Ford QC - Brick Court ChambersShe gets stuck in to her cases.
Ranked: Tier 3
Maya Lester QC - Brick Court ChambersAn excellent team leader and motivator.
Ranked: Tier 3
Robert O'Donoghue QC - Brick Court ChambersHe aptly threads very complex legal issues into the context of the clients' business.
Ranked: Tier 3
Fergus Randolph QC - Brick Court ChambersVery persuasive, particularly in trial.
Ranked: Tier 3
Aidan Robertson QC - Brick Court ChambersCommercial, client-friendly and technically strong.
Ranked: Tier 3
Jemima Stratford QC - Brick Court ChambersShe has a track record of FRAND and pharma cases.
Ranked: Tier 3

2019 Silks

Margaret Gray QC - Brick Court ChambersRefreshingly straight-to-the-point.
Victoria Wakefield QC - Brick Court ChambersShe has been involved in many high-profile follow-on damages claims.

Leading Juniors

Sarah Abram - Brick Court ChambersPersuasive in conference, her advocacy on paper is extremely impressive.
Ranked: Tier 1
Daniel Piccinin - Brick Court ChambersAn industrious junior with an encyclopaedic knowledge of competition cases.
Ranked: Tier 2
David Scannell - Brick Court ChambersHis wealth of legal knowledge is truly indispensable.
Ranked: Tier 2
Tony Singla - Brick Court ChambersAn exceptional junior who can hold his own with any silk.
Ranked: Tier 2
Gerard Rothschild - Brick Court ChambersQuietly effective and technically strong.
Ranked: Tier 3
Colin West - Brick Court ChambersHe works well as a team member and his technical knowledge is first rate.
Ranked: Tier 3
David Bailey - Brick Court ChambersHe has a strong understanding of the CAT procedure.
Ranked: Tier 3
Sarah Love - Brick Court ChambersShe has an excellent grasp of the economics underlying the subject.
Ranked: Tier 3
Emily MacKenzie - Brick Court ChambersEfficient and easy to work with.
Ranked: Tier 3

EU Law Tier 1

Brick Court Chambers 'has a wide array of excellent silks and juniors' involved in many of the agenda-setting EU law cases before the UK and the European courts. In the High Court, Lord David Anderson  of  Ipswich  KBE QC represented the landlords in Canary Wharf Group v European Medicines Agency; the latter institution, which was relocated to Amsterdam from London in March 2019 due to Brexit, argued that its lease was frustrated under English law as it no longer had the power under EU law to pay the rent. Marie Demetriou QC represented Ioan Micula in the Supreme Court in Micula and others v Romania: two brothers won an investment treaty award against the Romanian government, which the European Commission instructed the Romanians to refuse to honour, alleging that payment of the award would constitute state aid – Gerard Rothschild and Emily MacKenzie having represented the Romanian government at various junctures. In the European courts, Maya Lester QC represented the victorious claimants in Wightman – a case considering whether it is permissible for the UK to withdraw its Article 50 notice – while Jemima Stratford QC represented MSD Animal Health in a challenge to a decision of the European Medicines Authority to release its veterinary clinical trial data. Martin Chamberlain QC has been appointed to the Queen’s Bench Division.

Leading Silks

Marie Demetriou QC - Brick Court ChambersFormidable counsel to have on your side, even more formidable on the other side.
Ranked: Tier 1
David Anderson QC - Brick Court ChambersAn endlessly impressive and authoritative advocate able to guide courts through fiendish concepts with ease.
Ranked: Tier 2
Kelyn Bacon QC - Brick Court ChambersA very good all round advocate with a strong understanding of the pharma sector.
Ranked: Tier 2
Maya Lester QC - Brick Court ChambersHer knowledge of EU law is unsurpassed.
Ranked: Tier 2
James Flynn QC - Brick Court ChambersA safe pair of hands and unflappable with extensive experience of the EU courts.
Ranked: Tier 3
Daniel Jowell QC - Brick Court ChambersA very charming and persuasive advocate.
Ranked: Tier 3
Aidan Robertson QC - Brick Court ChambersCommercial and client-friendly.
Ranked: Tier 3
Jemima Stratford QC - Brick Court ChambersInstructed on pharmaceutical and chemical matters.
Ranked: Tier 3
Richard Gordon QC - Brick Court ChambersHe has a track record of energy-related EU work.
Ranked: Tier 4
Ranked: Tier 4

2019 Silks

Margaret Gray QC - Brick Court ChambersEuropean firms think she is excellent.
Victoria Wakefield QC - Brick Court ChambersHer advocacy is excellent and her analytical skills first-rate.

Leading Juniors

David Scannell - Brick Court ChambersHis wealth of legal knowledge is truly indispensable.
Ranked: Tier 1
Sarah Abram - Brick Court ChambersA strong junior.
Ranked: Tier 3
Richard Blakeley - Brick Court ChambersHe has sanctions expertise.
Ranked: Tier 3
Tim Johnston - Brick Court ChambersAn outstanding junior who is able to quickly cut to the key issues in a case.
Ranked: Tier 3
Emily MacKenzie - Brick Court ChambersA very capable barrister and a pleasure to work with.
Ranked: Tier 3
Gerard Rothschild - Brick Court ChambersQuietly effective, with strong technical knowledge.
Ranked: Tier 3

Fraud: civil Tier 1

Brick Court Chambers is 'an excellent set with some very impressive junior lawyers', according to instructing solicitors. Members can regularly be found on some of the largest fraud cases to hit the London courts. Several members, including Tim Lord QC, are representing the defendants in SKAT v Solo Capital Partners and (160) others in which the Danish Tax Authority is seeking to recover £1.5bn in tax refunds to several international defendants accused of fraud. Arcadia Petroleum v Bosworth also involved various members on either side, including Mark Howard QCFionn Pilbrow QC and Richard Eschwege.

Leading Silks

Mark Howard QC - Brick Court ChambersIf I had a dispute in which I was personally involved, I would want him as my barrister.
Ranked: Tier 1
Tim Lord QC - Brick Court ChambersThe standout barrister of choice.
Ranked: Tier 1
Roger Masefield QC - Brick Court ChambersA very good civil fraud silk.
Ranked: Tier 3
Simon Salzedo QC - Brick Court ChambersVery adept at cutting through the key issues in complex, fact-heavy cases.
Ranked: Tier 3
Neil Calver QC - Brick Court ChambersVery user friendly and good to work with.
Ranked: Tier 4

2019 Silks

Fionn Pilbrow QC - Brick Court ChambersLiked by solicitors, fellow barristers and judges, because of a delightful manner and his excellent judgement.

Leading Juniors

Richard Blakeley - Brick Court ChambersA very strong lawyer and easy to work with.
Ranked: Tier 3
Edward Harrison - Brick Court ChambersA collaborative, flexible and responsive team player.
Ranked: Tier 3
Laura Newton - Brick Court ChambersA very clear thinker and her pleadings are clear, thoughtful and well-measured.
Ranked: Tier 3
Richard Eschwege - Brick Court ChambersHighly impressive and a real asset on any case.
Ranked: Tier 4
Fred Hobson - Brick Court ChambersAn excellent senior junior who is utterly reliable and superb to work with.
Ranked: Tier 4

IT and telecoms

IT and telecoms (excluding regulatory) - 2018 Silks

Nicholas Saunders QC - Brick Court ChambersHe is known for his expertise across IP and competition law.

Mediators Tier 1

Tony Willis at Brick Court Chambers is a former Clifford Chance LLP litigation practice head. An independent mediator in commercial, business and regulatory matters, he has been a full-time mediator, negotiator and designer of dispute resolution processes since 1998. His representative mediation experience includes professional negligence, shareholder and M&A disputes, partnerships, pensions and IT matters. Willis has also mediated disputes involving employment issues, trusts, insolvency, tax, construction, insurance and reinsurance.

Administrative and public law (including local government) Tier 2

Brick Court Chambers is 'an extremely impressive set in public and administrative law with both high-quality silks, and intelligent, committed juniors, who can all turn their hand to almost anything'. The set includes a number of government panelists, with national security a notable area of expertise, and has also been particularly active in matters for claimants, ranging from pharmaceutical companies to major NGOs. Martin Chamberlain QC (soon to join the Queen’s Bench Division in October 2019) represented the Campaign Against the Arms Trade in a successful Court of Appeal case concerning the government's grant of export licences for arms exports to Saudi Arabia for use in the civil war in Yemen; Jemima Stratford QC represented interveners Amnesty International and Human Rights Watch. Paul Bowen QC represents the Cayman government in a judicial review of a decision to transfer two men serving life sentences for murder to serve their sentences in HMP Belmarsh in London. 2019 silk promotion Victoria Wakefield QC represented the Lord Chancellor in defeating a claim from the Institution of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales, which attempted to enter the market as a regulator of legal services.

Leading Silks

David Anderson QC - Brick Court ChambersA towering and authoritative figure, but very down to earth and pleasant to work with.
Ranked: Tier 2
Richard Gordon QC - Brick Court ChambersOne of the leaders of the Bar in administrative law.
Ranked: Tier 2
Ranked: Tier 3
Maya Lester QC - Brick Court ChambersA divinely forensic advocate.
Ranked: Tier 3
Paul Bowen QC - Brick Court ChambersThe go-to silk for cases involving challenging applications of human rights principles.
Ranked: Tier 3
Marie Demetriou QC - Brick Court ChambersA first-class advocate: firm with authorities, but does not take bad points.
Ranked: Tier 4
Sarah Ford QC - Brick Court ChambersA shining star in the field of public law.
Ranked: Tier 4
Jemima Stratford QC - Brick Court ChambersInstructed by pharmaceutical companies and public bodies.
Ranked: Tier 4

2019 Silks

Margaret Gray QC - Brick Court ChambersA phenomenal intellect.
Victoria Wakefield QC - Brick Court ChambersShe gets on extremely well with her case teams.

Leading Juniors

Zahra Al-Rikabi - Brick Court ChambersAn excellent junior in the ascendancy.
Ranked: Tier 3
Malcolm Birdling - Brick Court ChambersHis strongest feature is his ability to track down relevant case law that is less well known.
Ranked: Tier 3
Tim Johnston - Brick Court ChambersA bright, up-and-coming public lawyer who finds himself in leading cases.
Ranked: Tier 3
Sarah Love - Brick Court ChambersA good team player who drafts persuasively.
Ranked: Tier 3
James McClelland - Brick Court ChambersHe has a huge brain yet remains humble, engaging and commercial.
Ranked: Tier 3
Gerard Rothschild - Brick Court ChambersHe provides extremely valuable tactical input.
Ranked: Tier 3
David Heaton - Brick Court ChambersExtremely intelligent.
Ranked: Tier 4
Emily MacKenzie - Brick Court ChambersShe has extremely good judgement as to which arguments should be run and which should not.
Ranked: Tier 4

Energy Tier 2

Brick Court Chambers frequently handles high-value energy and natural resources disputes with 'a terrific array of silks and juniors at every level; a suitable counsel for every case'. Clients remark that 'the clerks' room is easy to deal with and highly commercial', while another notes that 'the service from the clerking team is second to none'. Rising star silk Fionn Pilbrow QC is representing three defendants – a Nigerian oil company and two of its directors – in claims brought by former international EPC company Afren in the Commercial Court. Richard Gordon QC and Gerard Rothschild frequently act for UK Power, National Grid and Scottish Power.

Leading Silks

Mark Howard QC - Brick Court ChambersA “go-to” silk for anything in the commercial sphere.
Ranked: Tier 1
Helen Davies QC - Brick Court ChambersThe real deal – a fluent and tough advocate with deadly cross-examination and excellent analytical skills.
Ranked: Tier 2
Daniel Jowell QC - Brick Court ChambersA superb and highly persuasive advocate with an uncanny ability to spot the key issues.
Ranked: Tier 3
Simon Birt QC - Brick Court ChambersSkilled in high-value oil and pipeline cases.
Ranked: Tier 4
Michael Bools QC - Brick Court ChambersWell versed in international energy disputes for major oil companies.
Ranked: Tier 4
Richard Gordon QC - Brick Court ChambersAn accomplished, standout silk.
Ranked: Tier 4
Harry Matovu QC - Brick Court ChambersHe relishes energy sector problems, chews them into manageable issues, and gets his teeth into the opposition.
Ranked: Tier 4
Stephen Midwinter QC - Brick Court ChambersLevel-headed, calm and incredibly bright, he has first-class drafting and analysis skills.
Ranked: Tier 4

2019 Silks

Fionn Pilbrow QC - Brick Court ChambersOne of the rising stars of the commercial Bar, he has a delightful manner and excellent judgment.

Leading Juniors

Richard Eschwege - Brick Court ChambersOne to watch for the future.
Ranked: Tier 3
Gerard Rothschild - Brick Court ChambersGood all round as a lawyer and also with clients.
Ranked: Tier 3
Edward Ho - Brick Court ChambersOne of the best junior barristers at the Bar – a brilliant legal mind and a wisdom far beyond his years.
Ranked: Tier 4
Tom Pascoe - Brick Court ChambersDecisive, speedy and polished.
Ranked: Tier 4
Ben Woolgar - Brick Court ChambersA truly impressive barrister, despite his young age, his analytical skill is impressive.
Ranked: Tier 4

Insurance and reinsurance Tier 2

Brick Court Chambers is 'one of the leading sets for insurance and reinsurance work' thanks to its 'range of able counsel', according to clients. Eight members of chambers were instructed on the high-profile Single Buoy Moorings v Zurich Insurance case, where Mark Howard QC, Neil Calver QC, Stephen Midwinter QC, Tony Singla and Fred Hobson played a key role. FRC v KPMG (re Equity Red Star), which examined the alleged deficient auditing of the technical reserves of a Lloyd’s Motor Syndicate, was a notable case for Simon Salzedo QC in which he led Hobson. Meanwhile, Singla was also instructed in Crowden v QBE Insurance, which involved the interpretation and application of an exclusion in a professional liability insurance policy to a claim for mis-selling of financial instruments.

Leading Silks

Neil Calver QC - Brick Court ChambersHe is meticulously prepared and very persuasive.
Ranked: Tier 1
Tom Adam QC - Brick Court ChambersHe is very intelligent and easy to work with.
Ranked: Tier 2
Mark Howard QC - Brick Court ChambersHe brings gravitas and judgement to cut through the heaviest commercial cases.
Ranked: Tier 2
Harry Matovu QC - Brick Court ChambersA very strong team player and advocate.
Ranked: Tier 4
Roger Masefield QC - Brick Court ChambersHe is fantastic on complex matters.
Ranked: Tier 5
Simon Salzedo QC - Brick Court ChambersExtremely effective in person, on paper and as an advocate.
Ranked: Tier 5

2019 Silks

Fionn Pilbrow QC - Brick Court ChambersHe is a brilliant lawyer.

Leading Juniors

Tony Singla - Brick Court ChambersHe is great at analysing the detail.
Ranked: Tier 4
Fred Hobson - Brick Court ChambersHe is very reliable and thorough.
Ranked: Tier 4

International arbitration: arbitrators Tier 2

Brick Court Chambers has a strong selection of ex-judges and barristers with an excellent track record for leading and co-arbitrating on tribunals.

International arbitration: counsel Tier 2

Brick Court Chambers houses an excellent set of barristers, well-versed across a range of areas, including general commercial disputes and BIT claims. Members are involved in several significant disputes and Simon Salzedo QC was among four acting on FSDEA v dos Santos and others, in which they are representing the Angolan sovereign wealth fund in its pursuit to recover control of a $3bn fund from associates of the previous Angolan regime.

Leading Silks

Neil Calver QC - Brick Court ChambersAstute and thorough in the conduct of a complex international case.
Ranked: Tier 1
Mark Howard QC - Brick Court ChambersOne of the leaders of the Bar.
Ranked: Tier 2
Helen Davies QC - Brick Court ChambersAn absolutely first-class lawyer.
Ranked: Tier 3
Harry Matovu QC - Brick Court ChambersExtremely hardworking, he is there with the team and for the team.
Ranked: Tier 3
Hilary Heilbron QC - Brick Court ChambersExperienced as both arbitrator and counsel
Ranked: Tier 4
Simon Salzedo QC - Brick Court ChambersExtremely smart and hardworking, and good at coming up with imaginative solutions.
Ranked: Tier 4
Michael Swainston QC - Brick Court ChambersStrong experience of major international disputes and BIT claims.
Ranked: Tier 4

2019 Silks

Fionn Pilbrow QC - Brick Court ChambersVery user friendly, a pleasure to deal with, he drafts very well and is an excellent lawyer.

Leading Juniors

Edward Ho - Brick Court ChambersOne of the best junior barristers at the Bar – a brilliant legal mind and a wisdom far beyond his years.
Ranked: Tier 2

Financial services regulation Tier 2

Leading Juniors

James McClelland - Brick Court ChambersA cut above the rest, he has a huge brain but remains humble, engaging and commercial.
Ranked: Tier 2

Professional disciplinary and regulatory law Tier 2

Leading Silks

Simon Salzedo QC - Brick Court ChambersA very measured cross-examiner with a fantastic ability to absorb information.
Ranked: Tier 3

Leading Juniors

James McClelland - Brick Court ChambersHis advocacy is cerebral yet accessible.
Ranked: Tier 2
Tony Singla - Brick Court ChambersHe has a brilliant mind.
Ranked: Tier 4

Public international law Tier 2

Leading Silks

Maya Lester QC - Brick Court ChambersA divine forensic advocate with unparalleled knowledge of her legal area.
Ranked: Tier 3
Michael Swainston QC - Brick Court ChambersHighly experienced in Russia-related disputes.
Ranked: Tier 3

Leading Juniors

Robert McCorquodale - Brick Court ChambersAn impressive advocate who commands the attention of judges; he provides invaluable advice and strategic direction.
Ranked: Tier 2

Shipping Tier 2

Leading Silks

Richard Lord QC - Brick Court ChambersHe is knowledgeable on the legal issues and practical in terms of strategy.
Ranked: Tier 2
Simon Birt QC - Brick Court ChambersHe is excellent.
Ranked: Tier 5

Aviation Tier 2

Leading Silks

Neil Calver QC - Brick Court ChambersHe is very impressive.
Ranked: Tier 2

Professional negligence Tier 2

Brick Court Chambers is an 'exceptional set with truly superb counsel at all levels'. It is noted for its experience in high-profile cases involving film finance investment schemes, as well claims involving auditors, solicitors, brokers and financial services professionals. Tom Adam QC appeared for Ernst & Young in Alton v Ernst & Young, a claim alleging that negligent advice was given to wealthy individuals regarding a film finance, tax-management opportunity. Simon Salzedo QC and Tony Singla defended Grant Thornton in Manchester Building Society v Grant Thornton, a £50m claim for negligent auditing.

Leading Silks

Tom Adam QC - Brick Court ChambersA very strong team player and team leader.
Ranked: Tier 1
Mark Howard QC - Brick Court ChambersHe is very experienced in professional negligence cases.
Ranked: Tier 1
Simon Salzedo QC - Brick Court ChambersHe has a fantastic ability to absorb information.
Ranked: Tier 2
Charles Hollander QC - Brick Court ChambersHe provides very constructive advice and responds quickly.
Ranked: Tier 3
Tim Lord QC - Brick Court ChambersHe is client friendly and a persuasive advocate.
Ranked: Tier 3
Neil Calver QC - Brick Court ChambersExcellent to work with.
Ranked: Tier 4
Thomas Plewman QC - Brick Court ChambersHe is noted for auditors' negligence claims.
Ranked: Tier 4

2019 Silks

Fionn Pilbrow QC - Brick Court ChambersIn court, he is urbane, calm and incisive.

Leading Juniors

Peter Irvin - Brick Court ChambersHe is an experienced lawyer.
Ranked: Tier 3
Edward Harrison - Brick Court ChambersHe is a master of the detail.
Ranked: Tier 4
Tony Singla - Brick Court ChambersHe fully commits to the case and has the intellectual firepower to come up with the right analysis.
Ranked: Tier 4
Jonathan Dawid - Brick Court ChambersHe is fantastic in unpicking complex issues in the professional liability sphere.
Ranked: Tier 6
Fred Hobson - Brick Court ChambersHe has a growing professional negligence practice.
Ranked: Tier 6

Banking and finance (including consumer credit) Tier 3

Brick Court Chambers is a 'top-class, go-to set for banking litigation' which solicitors note is 'able to deploy strong teams across all levels of seniority'. Unlike the sets in the top tier, the set's origins are not fixed in the banking world, so barristers have typically been a lot more versatile in acting for and against banks. Members have also been seeing a lot of Russia and fraud-related banking disputes; notable highlights including Bank St Petersburg v Arkhangelsky, in which Tim Lord QC led Simon Birt QC and Richard Eschwege, and The Federal Republic of Nigeria v JP Morgan Chase Bank NA, where Roger Masefield QC represented Nigeria. 

Leading Silks

Mark Howard QC - Brick Court ChambersYou always want him on your team as he adds incredible value – expensive but worth every penny.
Ranked: Tier 1
Tim Lord QC - Brick Court ChambersVery creative and a fantastic advocate – he's very personable and fun to work with.
Ranked: Tier 1
Simon Salzedo QC - Brick Court ChambersA top performer.
Ranked: Tier 2
Jasbir Dhillon QC - Brick Court ChambersPhenomenally rigorous and incisive – a true strategic thinker.
Ranked: Tier 4
Roger Masefield QC - Brick Court ChambersA very good, bright advocate who runs a team very well.
Ranked: Tier 4
Simon Birt QC - Brick Court ChambersHe is unflappable and remains serene however pressured the situation.
Ranked: Tier 5
Helen Davies QC - Brick Court ChambersAlways accessible, easy to work with and finds time to deal with any query.
Ranked: Tier 5
Richard Slade QC - Brick Court ChambersHe fits into the team like a glove – never authoritative, but consultative and decisive.
Ranked: Tier 5

2019 Silks

Fionn Pilbrow QC - Brick Court ChambersEnthusiastic and engaging, and produced analysis and written work of the highest quality.

Leading Juniors

Richard Eschwege - Brick Court ChambersAn incredibly bright junior who works phenomenally hard.
Ranked: Tier 2
James McClelland - Brick Court ChambersHe has fantastic analytical skills, never misses a point, and has a good strategic mind.
Ranked: Tier 2
Fred Hobson - Brick Court ChambersA brilliant banking junior with experience that belies his years.
Ranked: Tier 3
Craig Morrison - Brick Court ChambersA superb junior and an up-and-coming star.
Ranked: Tier 3
Tony Singla - Brick Court ChambersParticularly impressive ability to be completely on top of the detail of a very fact-heavy case but also cut through to its key points.
Ranked: Tier 3
Andrew Thomas - Brick Court ChambersExtremely easy to get on with and patient with in-house counsel.
Ranked: Tier 3
Sarah Abram - Brick Court ChambersAn exceptional lawyer, extremely good to deal with, very sharp, with excellent drafting and presentation.
Ranked: Tier 4
Alan Roxburgh - Brick Court ChambersHe simply processes facts and law, and comes up with the right answer, he is also a delight to work with.
Ranked: Tier 4

Civil liberties and human rights (including actions against the police) Tier 3

Brick Court Chambers is an 'excellent set with strength in depth' with many of its members involved in high-profile and often complex civil liberties and human rights claims. Maya Lester QC has a specialism in sanction law and also undertakes considerable public interest litigation work surrounding civil liberties. Paul Bowen QC is currently leading the independent inquiry into the death of Welsh politician Carl Sargeant and is instructed in an Article 2 right to life matter in the High Court. David Anderson QC remains a preeminent barrister in this area, having been the former Independent Reviewer of Terrorism Legislation between 2011 and 2017. Martin Chamberlain QC (soon to join the High Court) acted for the Equality and Human Rights Commission in KO (Nigeria) v Home Secretary which challenged a deportation order on the grounds that it would breach the Article 8 rights of the deportee’s British child; he also appeared in the Supreme Court for the police pertaining to the use of closed material in applications for warrants in Haralambous v Chief Constable of Hertfordshire .

Leading Silks

Ranked: Tier 2
David Anderson QC - Brick Court ChambersAn excellent and highly rated silk.
Ranked: Tier 3
Paul Bowen QC - Brick Court ChambersA brilliant mind who has a subtle and tactful manner in tackling sensitive issues.
Ranked: Tier 3
Marie Demetriou QC - Brick Court ChambersTotally on top of European human rights case law, providing strategic litigation advice.
Ranked: Tier 4
Maya Lester QC - Brick Court ChambersAn excellent barrister, who is undoubtedly the leading barrister in the difficult and developing area of sanctions.
Ranked: Tier 4
Jemima Stratford QC - Brick Court ChambersA measured advocate who is good on public law.
Ranked: Tier 4

2019 Silks

Victoria Wakefield QC - Brick Court ChambersA first-rate barrister.

Offshore Tier 3

Leading Silks

Mark Howard QC - Brick Court ChambersInstructed in appeals to the Privy Council.
Ranked: Tier 3
Paul Bowen QC - Brick Court ChambersA go-to silk for cases involving difficult or challenging application of human rights principles.
Ranked: Tier 4
Stephen Midwinter QC - Brick Court ChambersIncredibly bright and able to turn his mind to virtually any area of law.
Ranked: Tier 4

Environment Tier 3

Leading Silks

Richard Gordon QC - Brick Court ChambersJust brilliant – an extremely strong advocate.
Ranked: Tier 3

Set overviews: England and Wales

One of the super-sets’, Brick Court Chambers is ‘an all-round strong’ set with ‘a large selection of high-quality competition law specialists’, ‘top commercial counsel’, ‘an excellent chambers for banking litigation’, and a ‘go-to’ set for public administrative law. ‘The availability of high-calibre junior barristers assists in picking the most qualified whilst cost effective team to serve the client,’ said one solicitor. In recent news, Martin Chamberlain QC has been elevated to the Queen’s Bench Division of the High Court and will cease to practise with effect from 1 October. Also of note, Alec Haydon, Margaret Gray, Fionn Pilbrow, and Victoria Wakefield all took silk in 2019, while Professor Mads Adenas has been appointed an Honorary Queen’s Counsel. The clerks’ room ‘sets the benchmark’ for other sets with its ‘friendly, knowledgeable, and hardworking’ clerks. Senior clerks Paul Dennison (‘first rate; responsive, commercial, and helpful') and Tony Burgess (‘highly recommended; a good salesman for his set and always accessible’) have ‘stepped up brilliantly’ following changes to the clerks’ room; ‘they are a pleasure to work with’. At practice manager level, Will Jackman and Philip Wilkes are ‘stars’; Luke Carvalho ‘stands out as very commercial and knowledgeable’; Jo Francis is ‘very helpful and responsive’. Overall, the team is said to be ‘highly responsive, proactive in assisting the smooth running of cases, and always willing to assist in document production, arranging meetings, document filings, and assisting in complex cost and budgeting issues’. Offices in: London

Brick Court Chambers is one of the leading sets of barristers chambers in the UK.

Heads of Chambers: Mark Howard QC, Helen Davies QC
Senior Clerks: Tony Burgess, Paul Dennison
Tenants: 91

The set: There are 91 members who practise full-time, including 44 QCs. Chambers specialises in commercial, EU/competition and public law, maintaining a strong reputation in all areas.

Types of work undertaken: Commercial work includes all aspects of international trade, finance and commerce, with particular emphasis on banking, insurance, reinsurance, shipping and city work, and on private international law. Members of chambers also specialise in fields as diverse as professional negligence, media and entertainment law, defamation, takeovers and mergers, employment law, sports law and public international law. The majority of chambers work consists of High Court litigation and commercial arbitrations, together with appeals to the Court of Appeal, Supreme Court, Privy Council and associated advisory work. Junior members of chambers also undertake more varied common law work in the County Court and in employment tribunals.

Brick Court Chambers has an outstanding team of EU lawyers who are specialists in all aspects of EU and competition litigation. EU law practitioners appear in the full range of English courts and tribunals, before the CMA and Competition Appeals Tribunal, as well as in the Court of Justice and General Court in Luxembourg and a wide range of other international courts and arbitral tribunals. Members of chambers have considerable expertise in human rights and in commercial and regulatory judicial review, a field which enables chambers to combine its strengths in public, commercial and EU law.

Members of Brick Court Chambers are clearly recognised as leaders in their fields evidenced by their presence in the most important and high-profile cases within those fields. Recently members of chambers were involved in the following key cases: TGTL v CATS; 116 Cardamon Ltd v Macalister; KeyMed Ltd v Hillman and Woodford; Cathay Pacific Airlines Ltd v Lufthansa Technik AG; The Federal Republic of Nigeria v JP Morgan Chase; AssetCo Plc v Grant Thornton UK; Manchester Building Society v Grant Thornton UK; Trucks damages litigation (individual and collective proceedings); FX damages litigation; Roll-on roll-off damages litigation; Media-Saturn Holding GmbH and others v Toshiba Information Systems and ors; Electro Rent Corporation v Competition and Markets Authority; Campaign Against Arms Trade v The Secretary of State for International Trade; Secretary of State for Work and Pensions v Gubeladze; Privacy International v Investigatory Powers Tribunal and ors; Butt v Secretary of State for the Home Department.  

Door tenants: Phillips, Lord (1962), Hoffmann, Lord (1964), Hope, Lord (1965), Aikens, Sir Richard (1973), Clarke, Sir Christopher (1969), Popplewell, Sir Oliver (1951), Buckley, Sir Roger (1962), Chambers QC, HH Nicholas (1966), Kentridge QC, Sir Sydney (1977), Forwood QC, Sir Nicholas (1970), Macrory CBE, Prof Richard (1974), Mok SC, Johnny (1986), Macken SC, Judge Fidelma (1987),  Hapgood QC, Mark (1979), Cran QC, Mark (1973), Charlton QC, Timothy (1971), Sturrock QC, John (1986), Thorley QC, Simon (1972), Webb QC, Robert (1971), Sutton, Alastair (1972), Muchlinski, Prof Peter (1981), Woloniecki, Jan (1983), Andenas QC (Hon), Dr Mads (1997), Le Sueur, Prof Andrew (1987), McCorquodale, Prof Robert (2011), Sharp, Geoff (1999), Jones, Oliver (2009).

Department Name Email Telephone
Senior Clerk Tony Burgess tony.burgess@brickcourt.co.uk 020 7520 9816
Senior Clerk Paul Dennison paul.dennison@brickcourt.co.uk 020 7520 9808
Member of Chambers HOWARD QC, Mark (1980)
Member of Chambers DAVIES QC, Helen (1991)
Member of Chambers HEILBRON QC, Hilary (1971)
Member of Chambers GORDON QC, Richard (1972)
Member of Chambers RUTTLE QC, Stephen (1976)
Member of Chambers WOOD QC, William (1980)
Member of Chambers HOLLANDER QC, Charles (1978)
Member of Chambers LORD ANDERSON KBE QC (1985)
Member of Chambers OTTON-GOULDER QC, Catharine (1983)
Member of Chambers LORD QC, Richard (1981)
Member of Chambers SWAINSTON QC, Michael (1985)
Member of Chambers FLYNN QC, James (1978)
Member of Chambers CALVER QC, Neil (1987)
Member of Chambers ADAM QC, Tom (1991)
Member of Chambers LORD QC, Tim (1992)
Member of Chambers RANDOLPH QC, Fergus (1985)
Member of Chambers HOSKINS QC, Mark (1991)
Member of Chambers ROBERTSON QC, Aidan (1995)
Member of Chambers SLADE QC, Richard (1987)
Member of Chambers MATOVU QC, Harry (1988)
Member of Chambers STRATFORD QC, Jemima (1993)
Member of Chambers JOWELL QC, Daniel (1995)
Member of Chambers SALZEDO QC, Simon (1995)
Member of Chambers BOOLS QC, Michael (1991)
Member of Chambers BOWEN QC, Paul (1993)
Member of Chambers DEMETRIOU QC, Marie (1995)
Member of Chambers HENSHAW QC, Andrew (2000)
Member of Chambers DHILLON QC, Jasbir (1996)
Member of Chambers MASEFIELD QC, Roger (1994)
Member of Chambers BACON QC, Kelyn (1998)
Member of Chambers BIRT QC, Simon (1998)
Member of Chambers LEE QC, Sarah (1990)
Member of Chambers LESTER QC, Maya (2000)
Member of Chambers PLEWMAN QC, Thomas (2009)
Member of Chambers GAUNTLETT QC, Jeremy (1993)
Member of Chambers O'DONOGHUE QC, Robert (1996)
Member of Chambers MIDWINTER QC, Stephen (2002)
Member of Chambers FORD QC, Sarah (2002)
Member of Chambers SAUNDERS QC, Nicholas (2001)
Member of Chambers HAYDON QC, Alec (1993)
Member of Chambers GRAY QC, Margaret (1998)
Member of Chambers PILBROW QC, Fionn (2001)
Member of Chambers WAKEFIELD QC, Victoria (2003)
Member of Chambers IRVIN, Peter (1972)
Member of Chambers WRIGHT, Paul (1990)
Member of Chambers ROXBURGH, Alan (1992)
Member of Chambers THOMAS, Andrew (1996)
Member of Chambers REICHERT SC, Klaus (1996)
Member of Chambers WEST, Colin (1999)
Member of Chambers WILLIS, Tony (2004)
Member of Chambers SCANNELL, David (2003)
Member of Chambers ROTHSCHILD, Gerard (2005)
Member of Chambers DAWID, Jonathan (2005)
Member of Chambers HOBSON, Fred (2005)
Member of Chambers ABRAM, Sarah (2006)
Member of Chambers LOVE, Sarah (2006)
Member of Chambers SINGLA, Tony (2007)
Member of Chambers BLAKELEY, Richard (2007)
Member of Chambers ESCHWEGE, Richard (2008)
Member of Chambers HARRISON, Edward (2008)
Member of Chambers MORRISON, Craig (2008)
Member of Chambers NEWTON, Laura (2009)
Member of Chambers HO, Edward (2009)
Member of Chambers PICCININ, Daniel (2010)
Member of Chambers SCHAEFER, Max (2010)
Member of Chambers BOLDING, Michael (2010)
Member of Chambers JOHNSTON, Tim (2011)
Member of Chambers BIRDLING, Malcolm (2011)
Member of Chambers BAILEY, David (2012)
Member of Chambers KUEHNE, Geoffrey (2012)
Member of Chambers McINTYRE, Andrew (2011)
Member of Chambers MacKENZIE, Emily (2012)
Member of Chambers BOX, Joanne (2012)
Member of Chambers LAWSON, Kyle (2012)
Member of Chambers AL-RIKABI, Zara (2012)
Member of Chambers LEITH, Hugo (2013)
Member of Chambers MacLEOD, Jennifer (2013)
Member of Chambers THOMAS, Charlotte (2013)
Member of Chambers KENNEDY, Matthew (2013)
Member of Chambers PASCOE, Tom (2013)
Member of Chambers WOOLGAR, Ben (2014)
Member of Chambers SHAW, Sophie (2015)
Member of Chambers HEATON, David (2015)
Member of Chambers MOCKFORD, Emma (2016)
Member of Chambers KHAN, Aaron (2016)
Member of Chambers WOOD, Tom (2017)
Member of Chambers SCOTT, Jonathan (2017)
Member of Chambers LAWRENCE, Jon (2018)
Member of Chambers WILMOT-SMITH, Frederick (2018)
Member of Chambers HOWELL, Richard (2018)
Photo Name Position Profile
 Sarah Abram  photo Sarah Abram Barrister specialising in commercial litigation and arbitration, EU/competition and public law, with…
 Tom Adam QC photo Tom Adam QC Tom Adam QC is well-known as a leading advocate and adviser in…
 Zahra Al-Rikabi  photo Zahra Al-Rikabi
Lord David Anderson  of  Ipswich  KBE QC photo Lord David Anderson  of  Ipswich  KBE QC David’s practice is built on his knowledge of European Union, human rights…
 Kelyn Bacon QC photo Kelyn Bacon QC Kelyn Bacon QC specialises in competition and EU law, with particular expertise…
 David Bailey  photo David Bailey Barrister specialising in EU and UK competition law, public and administrative law,…
 Malcolm Birdling  photo Malcolm Birdling Malcolm is a junior barrister with a litigation practice specialising in all…
 Simon Birt QC photo Simon Birt QC Simon’s practice covers all aspects of commercial litigation and arbitration, including banking…
 Richard Blakeley  photo Richard Blakeley Richard has a broad practice that covers all aspects of Chambers’ work…
 Michael Bolding  photo Michael Bolding Michael has a broad, predominantly commercial, practice. He appears regularly in the…
 Michael Bools QC photo Michael Bools QC Michael Bools’s practice covers all areas of commercial law and advocacy. He…
 Sarah Bousfield  photo Sarah Bousfield Commercial dispute resolution, financial services, construction, regulatory, and public law.
 Paul Bowen QC photo Paul Bowen QC Paul Bowen QC practises across the spectrum of public and administrative law,…
 Joanne Box  photo Joanne Box Jo practises in all areas of Chambers’ work, with a particular emphasis…
 Peter Brunner  photo Peter Brunner Barrister specialising in general commercial law, professional negligence and construction law. Cases…
 Neil Calver QC photo Neil Calver QC Neil is an extremely versatile advocate and at any one time he…
 Timothy Charlton QC photo Timothy Charlton QC Recent cases include the ‘TAG’ litigation matter.
 Mark Cran QC photo Mark Cran QC Barrister specialising in commercial, regulatory and licensing litigation; particular areas of practice…
 Helen Davies QC photo Helen Davies QC Helen Davies is the joint Head of Brick Court Chambers. She has…
 Jonathan Dawid  photo Jonathan Dawid Jonathan Dawid has a broad commercial practice, including banking, private equity, financial…
 Marie Demetriou QC photo Marie Demetriou QC Marie Demetriou QC has a broad practice specialising in competition law, EU…
 Jasbir Dhillon QC photo Jasbir Dhillon QC Jasbir is an advocate with over 25 years’ experience specialising in complex…
 Richard Eschwege  photo Richard Eschwege Richard Eschwege has a broad, predominantly commercial, practice. He has advised on…
 James Flynn QC photo James Flynn QC James Flynn QC is a leading competition law litigator at the London…
 Sarah Ford QC photo Sarah Ford QC Able and versatile junior specialising in EU, competition and regulatory law, commercial…
 Jeremy Gauntlett QC photo Jeremy Gauntlett QC Arbitrations, public law (particularly constitutional, administrative and regulatory – including competition and…
 Richard Gordon QC photo Richard Gordon QC Richard Gordon is widely recognised as one of the leading silks in…
 Margaret Gray  photo Margaret Gray Barrister specialising in competition law, EU law, public and administrative law and…
Mr Edward Harrison  photo Mr Edward Harrison Edward Harrison has a broad commercial litigation and arbitration practice.  He is…
 Alec Haydon  photo Alec Haydon Barrister specialising in all areas of commercial litigation and arbitration, advice, drafting…
 David Heaton  photo David Heaton
 Hilary Heilbron QC photo Hilary Heilbron QC Hilary Heilbron QC now focuses principally on international arbitration, sitting frequently as…
Mr Edward Ho  photo Mr Edward Ho Barrister advising on commercial disputes of all kinds and has appeared as…
 Fred Hobson  photo Fred Hobson Barrister undertaking general commercial work, with focus on fraud and banking and financial…
 Charles Hollander QC photo Charles Hollander QC Charles Hollander has long experience practising as an advocate. The breadth of his…
 Mark Hoskins QC photo Mark Hoskins QC Mark Hoskins was called to the Bar of England and Wales in…
 Mark Howard QC photo Mark Howard QC Mark Howard is the joint Head of Brick Court Chambers.  He is widely regarded…
 Peter Irvin  photo Peter Irvin Barrister practising predominantly in commercial law as adviser, litigator, arbitrator (LMAA and LCIA)…
Mr Tim Johnston  photo Mr Tim Johnston Tim has a thriving public law practice. His current and recent public…
 Oliver Jones  photo Oliver Jones Oliver Jones practises in all areas of chambers’ work, with a particular…
 Daniel Jowell QC photo Daniel Jowell QC Daniel Jowell QC has been described by Chambers & Partners (2016) as…
 Matthew Kennedy  photo Matthew Kennedy
Sir Sydney Kentridge QC photo Sir Sydney Kentridge QC Barrister specialising in general commercial law and constitutional law.
 Aaron Khan  photo Aaron Khan
 Geoffrey Kuehne  photo Geoffrey Kuehne Geoffrey practices in all areas of Chambers’ work, with particular emphasis on…
 Jon Lawrence  photo Jon Lawrence
 Kyle Lawson  photo Kyle Lawson Kyle practises in all areas of Chambers’ work, with a particular emphasis…
 Sarah Lee QC photo Sarah Lee QC Sarah Lee QC practises in the fields of EU Law, Public Law and Competition/Regulatory…
 Hugo Leith  photo Hugo Leith Hugo practices in all areas of Chambers’ work, with an emphasis on…
 Maya Lester QC photo Maya Lester QC Maya Lester QC is recommended as a leading silk by the legal…
 Tim Lord QC photo Tim Lord QC Tim Lord QC took Silk after 16 years at the Bar, on the…
 Richard Lord QC photo Richard Lord QC The core of Richard Lord’s practice for over 25 years has been…
 Sarah Love  photo Sarah Love Barrister specialising in competition and regulatory law, public and administrative law, European…
 Emily MacKenzie  photo Emily MacKenzie Emily takes instructions in commercial, administrative and competition/European law. She regularly appears…
 Jennifer MacLeod  photo Jennifer MacLeod Barrister specialising in public law and human rights, EU and competition law,…
 Roger Masefield QC photo Roger Masefield QC Roger Masefield has over 20 years’ litigation experience of all aspects of…
 Harry Matovu QC photo Harry Matovu QC Harry Matovu is a noted advocate, “a consummate cross-examiner, who’s great on…
 James McClelland  photo James McClelland James has a wide-ranging practice in commercial litigation and arbitration, public law (including…
 Andrew McIntyre  photo Andrew McIntyre Andrew practises in public, administrative, European and commercial law. He has broad…
 Stephen Midwinter QC photo Stephen Midwinter QC Commercial law (currently engaged in major international civil fraud claim); insurance and…
 Emma Mockford  photo Emma Mockford
 Craig Morrison  photo Craig Morrison Craig practises in all areas of chambers’ work, with a particular focus…
 Laura Newton  photo Laura Newton Laura Newton is a leading junior barrister with a commercial practice which…
 Robert O’Donoghue QC photo Robert O’Donoghue QC Mr O’Donoghue’s practice focuses on all aspects of EU and UK competition…
 Catharine Otton-Goulder QC photo Catharine Otton-Goulder QC Catharine works in general commercial and common law. She handles very large,…
 Tom Pascoe  photo Tom Pascoe
 Daniel Piccinin  photo Daniel Piccinin Daniel Piccinin practises in all areas of chambers’ work and has particular…
 Fionn Pilbrow  photo Fionn Pilbrow Practises in all areas of commercial law (including banking and finance, energy…
 Thomas Plewman QC photo Thomas Plewman QC A highly regarded South African silk who moved to London in 2010. …
 Fergus Randolph QC photo Fergus Randolph QC Fergus Randolph QC is at the forefront of EU and competition law…
 Klaus Reichert SC  photo Klaus Reichert SC Senior counsel specialising in international arbitration. Has undertaken in excess of two…
 Aidan Robertson QC photo Aidan Robertson QC Aidan Robertson QC specialises in competition, EU and public law. He has…
 Gerard Rothschild  photo Gerard Rothschild Barrister specialising in commercial, competition and public law. Notable commercial law cases have included:…
 Alan Roxburgh  photo Alan Roxburgh Barrister specialising in general commercial and common law, including banking, insurance and…
 Stephen Ruttle QC photo Stephen Ruttle QC Stephen has been in practice at Brick Court Chambers since 1978.  He…
 Simon Salzedo QC photo Simon Salzedo QC Simon Salzedo QC is a leading advocate and adviser who is accessible,…
Dr Nicholas Saunders QC photo Dr Nicholas Saunders QC Nicholas practices in all areas of intellectual property law (including trade marks,…
 David Scannell  photo David Scannell Barrister, specialising in EU and competition and commercial law. Acted for Sky…
 Max Schaefer  photo Max Schaefer Max practises in all areas of Chambers’ work, with a focus on…
 Jonathan Scott  photo Jonathan Scott
 Sophie Shaw  photo Sophie Shaw
 Tony Singla  photo Tony Singla Tony Singla has a broad practice which covers all aspects of commercial…
 Richard Slade QC photo Richard Slade QC Richard Slade QC is a versatile silk with a wide commercial practice,…
 Jemima Stratford QC photo Jemima Stratford QC Jemima Stratford QC is widely recognised as a leading litigator in EU,…
 Michael Swainston QC photo Michael Swainston QC Michael Swainston QC has a broad litigation and advisory practice in England…
 Charlotte Tan  photo Charlotte Tan Charlotte has a broad commercial practice, with a particular focus on civil…
 Andrew Thomas  photo Andrew Thomas Barrister specialising in general commercial litigation. Cases: Bancomext v ETECSA (recognition of…
 Charlotte Thomas  photo Charlotte Thomas Charlotte has a broad practice which covers all areas of chambers’ work,…
 Victoria Wakefield  photo Victoria Wakefield Barrister specialising in commercial, public and European and competition law, instructed in…
 Colin West  photo Colin West Barrister, cases include:  iiyama UK Limited v Samsung Electronics Ltd. [2018] EWCA…
 Tony Willis  photo Tony Willis Areas of practice include mediation, arbitration, dispute resolution, process design and negotiation.…
 Tom Wood  photo Tom Wood
 William Wood QC photo William Wood QC Bill Wood QC is one of the UK’s leading commercial mediators. Bill…
 Ben Woolgar  photo Ben Woolgar
 Paul Wright  photo Paul Wright Barrister specialising in general commercial litigation and administrative law.