The Legal 500 UK Awards 2018 > 2018 Bar Winners

Related Links

  • 2018 In-House Winners
  • 2018 Law Firm Winners
  • Awards

  • Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
  • Legal Business Awards
  • The Legal 500 Awards United States
  • The Legal 500 UK Awards 2013
  • The Legal 500 UK Awards 2014
  • The Legal 500 UK Awards 2015
  • The Legal 500 UK Awards 2017
  • The Legal 500 UK Awards 2018
  • The Legal 500 UK Awards 2019
  • The Legal 500 UK Awards 2020
  • BAR WINNERS

    • COMMERCIAL LITIGATION

      SET OF THE YEAR
      WINNER

      Fountain Court Chambers

      SHORTLISTED

      3 Verulam Buildings

      4 Pump Court

      4 Stone Buildings

      Brick Court Chambers

      South Square

      Wilberforce Chambers

    • COMMERCIAL LITIGATION

      SILK OF THE YEAR
      WINNER

      Richard Handyside QC – Fountain Court Chambers

      SHORTLISTED

      Christopher Butcher QC – 7 King’s Bench Walk

      Jonathan Crow QC – 4 Stone Buildings

      Paul McGrath QC – Essex Court Chambers

      Catherine Newman QC – Maitland Chambers

      Stuart Ritchie QC – Fountain Court Chambers

      Simon Salzedo QC – Brick Court Chambers

      Sonia Tolaney QC – One Essex Court

    • COMMERCIAL LITIGATION

      JUNIOR OF THE YEAR
      WINNER

      James Willan – Essex Court Chambers

      SHORTLISTED

      Tim Akkouh – Erskine Chambers

      Ruth den Besten – Serle Court

      Laura John – Fountain Court Chambers

      Michael Lazarus – 3 Verulam Buildings

      Conall Patton – One Essex Court

      Fionn Pilbrow – Brick Court Chambers

    • CONSTRUCTION AND ENERGY

      SET OF THE YEAR
      WINNER

      4 Pump Court

      SHORTLISTED

      Atkin Chambers

      Crown Office Chambers

      Keating Chambers

      One Essex Court

    • CONSTRUCTION AND ENERGY

      SILK OF THE YEAR
      WINNER

      Anneliese Day QC – Fountain Court Chambers

      SHORTLISTED

      Rachel Ansell QC – 4 Pump Court

      Adam Constable QC – Keating Chambers

      Manus McMullan QC – Atkin Chambers

      Lionel Persey QC – Quadrant Chambers

      Andrew Rigney QC – Crown Office Chambers

      Daniel Toledano QC – One Essex Court

      Sean Wilken QC – 39 Essex Chambers

    • CONSTRUCTION AND ENERGY

      JUNIOR OF THE YEAR
      WINNER

      Rupert Choat – Atkin Chambers

      SHORTLISTED

      Jane Davies Evans – 3 Verulam Buildings

      Laurence Emmett – One Essex Court

      Richard Eschwege – Brick Court Chambers

      Calum Lamont – Keating Chambers

      Anna Laney – Crown Office Chambers

      Jern-Fei Ng – Essex Court Chambers

      Luke Wygas – 4 Pump Court

    • CRIME

      SET OF THE YEAR
      WINNER

      QEB Hollis Whiteman

      SHORTLISTED

      2 Bedford Row

      2 Hare Court

      5 St Andrews Hill

      Garden Court Chambers

      Red Lion Chambers

    • CRIME

      SILK OF THE YEAR
      WINNER

      Richard Whittam QC – 2 Bedford Row

      SHORTLISTED

      Max Hill QC – Red Lion Chambers

      Judy Khan QC – Garden Court Chambers

      Jonathan Rees QC – 2 Hare Court

      Simon Russell Flint QC – Reform Chambers

      Jim Sturman QC – 2 Bedford Row

    • CRIME

      JUNIOR OF THE YEAR
      WINNER

      Nicholas Yeo – Three Raymond Buildings

      SHORTLISTED

      Jo Cecil – Garden Court Chambers

      Nicholas Corsellis – QEB Hollis Whiteman

      Jennifer Dempster – Red Lion Chambers

      Dean George – 2 Bedford Row

      Nathaniel Rudolf – 25 Bedford Row

    • EU AND COMPETITION

      SET OF THE YEAR
      WINNER

      Blackstone Chambers

      SHORTLISTED

      Brick Court Chambers

      Matrix Chambers

      Monckton Chambers

      One Essex Court

    • EU AND COMPETITION

      SILK OF THE YEAR
      WINNER

      Jason Coppel QC – 11KBW

      SHORTLISTED

      Marie Demetriou QC – Brick Court Chambers

      Daniel Jowell QC – Brick Court Chambers

      Lord Pannick QC – Blackstone Chambers

      Rhodri Thompson QC – Matrix Chambers

      Jon Turner QC – Monckton Chambers

    • EU AND COMPETITION

      JUNIOR OF THE YEAR
      WINNER

      Anneli Howard – Monckton Chambers

      SHORTLISTED

      Nicholas Gibson – Matrix Chambers

      Margaret Gray – Brick Court Chambers

      Hanif Mussa – Blackstone Chambers

      James Segan – Blackstone Chambers

    • EMPLOYMENT

      SET OF THE YEAR
      WINNER

      11KBW

      SHORTLISTED

      Blackstone Chambers

      Littleton Chambers

      Matrix Chambers

    • EMPLOYMENT

      SILK OF THE YEAR
      WINNER

      Karon Monaghan QC – Matrix Chambers

      SHORTLISTED

      John Cavanagh QC – 11KBW

      Paul Epstein QC – Cloisters

      David Reade QC – Littleton Chambers

      Dinah Rose QC – Blackstone Chambers

    • EMPLOYMENT

      JUNIOR OF THE YEAR
      WINNER

      Stuart Brittenden – Old Square Chambers

      SHORTLISTED

      Catherine Casserley – Cloisters

      Mathew Purchase – Matrix Chambers

      Amy Rogers – 11KBW

    • FAMILY AND CHILDREN

      SET OF THE YEAR
      WINNER

      1 Garden Court Family Law Chambers

      SHORTLISTED

      1 Hare Court

      1 King’s Bench Walk

      4 Paper Buildings

      29 Bedford Row Chambers

      Queen Elizabeth Building (QEB)

    • FAMILY AND CHILDREN

      SILK OF THE YEAR
      WINNER

      Teertha Gupta QC – 4 Paper Buildings

      SHORTLISTED

      Deborah Bangay QC – 1 Hare Court

      Jo Delahunty QC – 4 Paper Buildings

      Nigel Dyer QC – 1 Hare Court

      Deirdre Fottrell QC – 1 Garden Court Family Law Chambers

      Timothy Scott QC – 29 Bedford Row Chambers

    • FAMILY AND CHILDREN

      JUNIOR OF THE YEAR
      WINNER

      Marina Faggionato – Queen Elizabeth Building (QEB)

      SHORTLISTED

      Michael Bradley – 1 Hare Court

      Catherine Cowton – Queen Elizabeth Building (QEB)

      Dorothea Gartland – 4 Paper Buildings

      Michael Glaser – Fourteen

      Dafydd Griffiths – 29 Bedford Row Chambers

    • IP, IT AND MEDIA

      SET OF THE YEAR
      WINNER

      Three New Square

      SHORTLISTED

      4 Pump Court

      5RB

      Blackstone Chambers

      Matrix Chambers

    • IP, IT AND MEDIA

      SILK OF THE YEAR
      WINNER

      Manuel Barca QC – One Brick Court

      SHORTLISTED

      Richard Meade – 8 New Square

      David Streatfeild-James QC – Atkin Chambers

      Hugh Tomlinson QC – Matrix Chambers

    • IP, IT AND MEDIA

      JUNIOR OF THE YEAR
      WINNER

      Stuart Baran – Three New Square

      SHORTLISTED

      Tom Cleaver – Blackstone Chambers

      Matthew Lavy – 4 Pump Court

    • INSOLVENCY

      SET OF THE YEAR
      WINNER

      3 Verulam Buildings

      SHORTLISTED

      4 Stone Buildings

      Erskine Chambers

      Serle Court

      South Square

    • INSOLVENCY

      SILK OF THE YEAR
      WINNER

      Alan Steinfeld QC – XXIV Old Buildings

      SHORTLISTED

      Adrian Beltrami QC – 3 Verulam Buildings

      Michael Crystal QC – South Square

      Philip Jones QC – Serle Court

      Ewan McQuater QC – 3 Verulam Buildings

    • INSOLVENCY

      JUNIOR OF THE YEAR
      WINNER

      James Mather – Serle Court

      SHORTLISTED

      Stuart Adair – XXIV Old Buildings

      Timothy Collingwood – Serle Court

      Edward Cumming – XXIV Old Buildings

      Hugo Groves – Enterprise Chambers

      Sebastian Prentis – New Square Chambers

    • INTERNATIONAL ARBITRATION

      SET OF THE YEAR
      WINNER

      Essex Court Chambers

      SHORTLISTED

      4 Pump Court

      20 Essex Street

      39 Essex Chambers

      Atkin Chambers

      Brick Court Chambers

      Crown Office Chambers

      One Essex Court

    • INTERNATIONAL ARBITRATION

      SILK OF THE YEAR
      WINNER

      Manus McMullan QC – Atkin Chambers

      SHORTLISTED

      Sean Brannigan QC – 4 Pump Court

      Zachary Douglas QC – Matrix Chambers

      Siobán Healy QC – 7 King’s Bench Walk

      Dominic Kendrick QC – 7 King’s Bench Walk

      Duncan Matthews QC – 20 Essex Street

      Laurence Rabinowitz QC – One Essex Court

      Joe Smouha QC – Essex Court Chambers

    • INTERNATIONAL ARBITRATION

      JUNIOR OF THE YEAR
      WINNER

      Christopher Harris – 3 Verulam Buildings

      SHORTLISTED

      Sean Aughey – 11KBW

      Siddharth Dhar – Essex Court Chambers

      Lucy Garrett – Keating Chambers

      Karen Gough – 39 Essex Chambers

      Edward Ho – Brick Court Chambers

      Alexander MacDonald – 7 King’s Bench Walk

      David Peters – Essex Court Chambers

    • PERSONAL INJURY AND CLINICAL NEGLIGENCE

      SET OF THE YEAR
      WINNER

      9 Gough Square

      SHORTLISTED

      12 King’s Bench Walk

      Hailsham Chambers

      Serjeants’ Inn Chambers

    • PERSONAL INJURY AND CLINICAL NEGLIGENCE

      SILK OF THE YEAR
      WINNER

      Howard Stevens QC – 3 Hare Court

      SHORTLISTED

      Elizabeth-Anne Gumbel QC – 1 Crown Office Row

      Angus Moon QC – Serjeants’ Inn Chambers

      Michael Mylonas QC – Serjeants’ Inn Chambers

      Paul Russell QC – 12 King’s Bench Walk

      Robert Weir QC – Devereux

    • PERSONAL INJURY AND CLINICAL NEGLIGENCE

      JUNIOR OF THE YEAR
      WINNER

      Laura Begley – 9 Gough Square

      SHORTLISTED

      Jane Tracy Forster – Hailsham Chambers

      Marcus Grant – Temple Garden Chambers

      Stuart McKechnie – 9 Gough Square

    • PRIVATE CLIENT: TRUSTS AND PROBATE

      SET OF THE YEAR
      WINNER

      Maitland Chambers

      SHORTLISTED

      Radcliffe Chambers

      Serle Court

      Ten Old Square

      Wilberforce Chambers

    • PRIVATE CLIENT: TRUSTS AND PROBATE

      SILK OF THE YEAR
      WINNER

      Eason Rajah QC – Ten Old Square

      SHORTLISTED

      Gilead Cooper QC – Wilberforce Chambers

      Catherine Newman QC – Maitland Chambers

      Simon Taube QC – Ten Old Square

    • PRIVATE CLIENT: TRUSTS AND PROBATE

      JUNIOR OF THE YEAR
      WINNER

      Elizabeth Weaver – XXIV Old Buildings

      SHORTLISTED

      Judith Bryant – Wilberforce Chambers

      Emily Campbell – Wilberforce Chambers

      Edward Cumming – XXIV Old Buildings

      William Henderso – Serle Court

      Barbara Rich – 5 Stone Buildings

    • PUBLIC LAW

      SET OF THE YEAR
      WINNER

      Blackstone Chambers

      SHORTLISTED

      11KBW

      Brick Court Chambers

      Doughty Street Chambers

      Matrix Chambers

    • PUBLIC LAW

      SILK OF THE YEAR
      WINNER

      Karen Steyn QC – 11KBW

      SHORTLISTED

      Martin Chamberlain QC – Brick Court Chambers

      Gerry Facenna QC – Monckton Chambers

      Jonathan Hough QC – 4 New Square

      Ben Jaffey QC – Blackstone Chambers

    • PUBLIC LAW

      JUNIOR OF THE YEAR
      WINNER

      Tom Cross – 11KBW

      SHORTLISTED

      David Blundell – Landmark Chambers

      Shu Shin Luh – Garden Court Chambers

      Maya Sikand – Garden Court Chambers

      Iain Steele – Blackstone Chambers

    • REAL ESTATE, ENVIRONMENT AND PLANNING

      SET OF THE YEAR
      WINNER

      39 Essex Chambers

      SHORTLISTED

      Cornerstone Barristers

      Henderson Chambers

      Landmark Chambers

      Six Pump Court

    • REAL ESTATE, ENVIRONMENT AND PLANNING

      SILK OF THE YEAR
      WINNER

      Jonathan Seitler QC – Wilberforce Chambers

      SHORTLISTED

      Nathalie Lieven QC – Blackstone Chambers

      James Pereira QC – Francis Taylor Building

      Paul Stinchcombe QC – 39 Essex Chambers

      James Strachan QC – 39 Essex Chambers

    • REAL ESTATE, ENVIRONMENT AND PLANNING

      JUNIOR OF THE YEAR
      WINNER

      Christopher Badger – Six Pump Court

      SHORTLISTED

      Charles Banner – Landmark Chambers

      Megan Thomas – Six Pump Court

      William Upton – Six Pump Court

      Ned Westaway – Francis Taylor Building

    • SHIPPING

      SET OF THE YEAR
      WINNER

      7 King’s Bench Walk

      SHORTLISTED

      20 Essex Street

      Essex Court Chambers

      Quadrant Chambers

    • SHIPPING

      SILK OF THE YEAR
      WINNER

      Luke Parsons QC – Quadrant Chambers

      SHORTLISTED

      Michael Ashcroft QC – 20 Essex Street

      Robert Bright QC – 7 King’s Bench Walk

      Graham Dunning QC – Essex Court Chambers

      Jonathan Gaisman QC – 7 King’s Bench Walk

      Dominic Kendrick QC – 7 King’s Bench Walk

      Lionel Persey QC – Quadrant Chambers

      Simon Rainey QC – Quadrant Chambers

    • SHIPPING

      JUNIOR OF THE YEAR
      WINNER

      Marcus Mander – 7 King’s Bench Walk

      SHORTLISTED

      Daniel Bovensiepen – 20 Essex Street

      Stewart Buckingham – Quadrant Chambers

      Ruth Hosking – Quadrant Chambers

      Jern-Fei Ng – Essex Court Chambers

      Luke Pearce – 20 Essex Street

      Nevil Phillips – Quadrant Chambers

    • TAX

      SET OF THE YEAR
      WINNER

      Monckton Chambers

      SHORTLISTED

      11 New Square

      Devereux

      Essex Court Chambers

      Pump Court Tax Chambers

    • TAX

      SILK OF THE YEAR
      WINNER

      Melanie Hall QC – Monckton Chambers

      SHORTLISTED

      Philip Moser QC – Monckton Chambers

      Jonathan Peacock QC – 11 New Square

      Kevin Prosser QC – Pump Court Tax Chambers

      Patrick Way QC – Field Court Tax Chambers

    • TAX

      JUNIOR OF THE YEAR
      WINNER

      Michael Jones – Gray’s Inn Tax Chambers

      SHORTLISTED

      Edward Brown – Essex Court Chambers

      Marika Lemos – Devereux

      Hui Ling McCarthy – 11 New Square

    • REGIONAL/SCOTTISH

      SET OF THE YEAR
      WINNER

      St John’s Chambers

      SHORTLISTED

      3PB

      9 Park Place

      30 Park Place Chambers

      Axiom Advocates

      Ampersand

      Guildhall Chambers

      Lincoln House Chambers

      New Park Court Chambers

      Pallant Chambers

      Parklane Plowden

    • REGIONAL/SCOTTISH

      SILK OF THE YEAR
      WINNER

      Elizabeth Isaacs QC – St Ives Chambers

      SHORTLISTED

      Leslie Blohm QC – St John’s Chambers

      Bryan Cox QC – St Paul’s Chambers

      Roddy Dunlop QC – Axiom Advocates

      Nageena Khalique QC – No5 Barristers Chambers

      Christopher Quinlan QC – Guildhall Chambers

      Kathryn Skellorn QC – St John’s Chambers

      Mark Stewart QC – Compass Chambers

      Paul Tucker QC – Kings Chambers

    • REGIONAL/SCOTTISH

      JUNIOR OF THE YEAR
      WINNER

      Jack Smyth – No5 Barristers Chambers

      SHORTLISTED

      Gordon Balfour – Arnot Manderson Advocates

      Mona Bayoumi – Civitas Law

      Ewen Campbell – Axiom Advocates

      Lorraine Cavanagh – St John’s Buildings

      Francesca P Gardner – Kings Chambers

      Jennifer Josephs – St Philips Chambers

      Adem Muzaffer – St Ives Chambers

      Jonathan Nosworthy – St Philips Chambers

      Tim Pole – No5 Barristers Chambers

    • CLERKING/PRACTICE MANAGEMENT

      TEAM
      WINNER

      4 Pump Court

      SHORTLISTED

      2TG – 2 Temple Gardens

      11KBW

      Keating Chambers

      Kings Chambers

      Monckton Chambers

      QEB Hollis Whiteman

    • CLERKING/PRACTICE MANAGEMENT

      SENIOR CLERK/CHIEF EXECUTIVE
      WINNER

      Alex Taylor – Fountain Court Chambers

      SHORTLISTED

      Stephen Ball – Furnival Chambers

      Julian Campbell – 2 Hare Court

      James Donovan – 3 Hare Court

      Matthew Gibbons – Deans Court Chambers

      Michael Goodridge – 9 Gough Square

      Nicholas Hill – Three New Square

      Gavin Herd – Compass Chambers

      Carolyn McCombe – 4 Pump Court

      Sue Medder – XXIV Old Buildings

      Michael Reeves – 4 Paper Buildings

      James Shortall – 29 Bedford Row Chambers

    • THE CLIENT AWARD FOR COMMUNICATION AND INNOVATION

      SET
      WINNER

      Hardwicke

      SHORTLISTED

      2TG – 2 Temple Gardens

      Matrix Chambers

      Monckton Chambers