Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 24 OCTOBER 2024

Further Temporary Foreign Worker Program Restrictions Include Increased Wage Requirements, Among Others

Effective November 8, 2024, the minimum hourly wage for workers hired under the Temporary Foreign Worker Program (TFWP) – High-Wage Stream will increase 20% from the current level...

CanadaImmigration

At a Glance

  • Effective November 8, 2024, the minimum hourly wage for workers hired under the Temporary Foreign Worker Program (TFWP) – High-Wage Stream will increase 20% from the current level, which is the median wage in the applicable province or territory of work.
  • TFWP applications, including renewals, that do not meet the higher wage threshold of the High-Wage stream, will fall under the Low-Wage stream and will be subject to the stricter rules of that stream.
  • Additionally, effective October 28, 2024, employers seeking to sponsor foreign workers under the TFWP will be subject to stricter documentary requirements to prove their business in Canada is legitimate, which may be burdensome and time-consuming for employers.

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

See more popular content from