Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 06 MARCH 2026

Upcoming Changes To Minimum Wage Announced In British Columbia

MLT Aikins LLP
MLT Aikins LLP
Contributor
MLT Aikins LLP

MLT Aikins LLP

FIRM OVERVIEW MLT Aikins is a full-service business law firm of more than 375 lawyers with a deep...

View firm profile
Explore more from MLT Aikins LLP

On February 26, 2026, the British Columbia Government announced upcoming changes to minimum wage rates – going into effect on June 1, 2026 – with the general minimum wage increasing from $17.85 to $18.25 per hour.

CanadaEmployment and HR

On February 26, 2026, the British Columbia Government announced upcoming changes to minimum wage rates – going into effect on June 1, 2026 – with the general minimum wage increasing from $17.85 to $18.25 per hour.

The BC Government has made regular increases to the minimum wage since 2017, an intentional attempt to create a more predictable increase schedule and bring BC's minimum wage on par with the rest of the country – efforts that have been largely successful.

The increase is intended to keep BC workers in pace with inflation and help mitigate the effects of rising costs of living, applies not only to the general minimum wage, but to specialized minimum wages (e.g. resident caretakers, live-in home-support workers, live-in camp leaders and piece-rate agricultural workers) as well. In addition, the special minimum wage for app-based ride hailing (e.g. Uber) and delivery service (e.g. SkipTheDishes) workers will be adjusted as well, increasing from $20.88 to

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

See more popular content from