Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 21 SEPTEMBER 2020

A Reminder To Employers That Ontario's Minimum Wage Will Be Increasing

Minimum wage is defined as the lowest wage rate an employer may pay an employee

CanadaEmployment and HR

Normal business administration can easily get lost in the hustle and bustle of a pandemic, but employers need to be aware that legislated increases to minimum wage under the Ontario Employment Standards Act, 2000 (the "ESA") will continue as scheduled.

For Ontario employers this means an increase in the general minimum wage from $14.00 to $14.25 as of October 1, 2020.

What is Minimum Wage?

Minimum wage is defined as the lowest wage rate an employer may pay an employee. Most employees are eligible for minimum wage, whether they are full-time, part-time, casual employees, or are paid an hourly rate, commission, piece rate, flat rate or salary.

If an employee's pay is based completely or partly on commission, their pay must amount to at least the minimum wage for each hour the employee has worked.

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

See more popular content from