Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 28 FEBRUARY 2023

Market Intelligence Thought Leadership Award Winner

Wage Thresholds And The National Minimum Wage For 2023

There are two recent developments which employers should take note of. First, on 9 February 2022, the Minister of Employment and Labour published his determination...

South AfricaEmployment and HR

There are two recent developments which employers should take note of.

First, on 9 February 2022, the Minister of Employment and Labour published his determination of a new earnings threshold under the Basic Conditions of Employment Act, 1997.

Secondly, on 21 February 2023, the Minister published an amendment to the national minimum wages contained in Schedule 1 and Schedule 2 of the National Minimum Wage Act, 2018.

Both determinations will be effective from 1 March 2023.

The new BCEA threshold

With effect from 1 March 2023, the BCEA threshold will increase from the current R224 080. 48 pa (equivalent to R18 673. 37 per month) to R241 110. 59 pa (equivalent to R20 092. 55 per month).

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

See more popular content from