Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 14 AUGUST 2015

Reminder: Ontario's Minimum Wage To Increase

Cassels
Cassels
Contributor
Cassels

Cassels

Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP is a Canadian law firm focused on serving the transaction, advocacy,...

View firm profile
Explore more from Cassels

As a result of amendments to the Employment Standards Act, 2000 last year, on October 1, 2015, the general minimum wage in Ontario will increase from $11 to $11.25 per hour.

CanadaEmployment and HR

As a result of amendments to the Employment Standards Act, 2000 ("ESA") last year, on October 1, 2015, the general minimum wage in Ontario will increase from $11 to $11.25 per hour. Industry-specific minimum wages for liquor servers, homeworkers, students, and hunters/fishers are also set increase.

Since Ontario's minimum wage is now tied to the Consumer Price Index ("CPI"), this represents the first of what will generally be annual increases to the minimum wage. Decreases to the CPI will not, however, result in a corresponding reduction to the minimum wage. On April 1 each year, the new minimum wage rates will be released and will come into force the following October 1.

While these annual increases may not be welcomed by many employers, the upside is that minimum wage rate increases will be predictable as opposed to the ad hoc increases we have seen in the past.

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

See more popular content from