Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 16 JANUARY 2018

Bill 148 Received Royal Assent: Significant Changes To The Employment Standards Act

Employers should undertake a review of their current policies and practices to ensure they are, and will continue to be, in compliance with Bill 148.

CanadaEmployment and HR

 On November 27, 2017, Bill 148: Fair Workplaces, Better Jobs Act, 2017, received Royal Assent. Bill 148 makes significant changes to the Employment Standards Act, 2000 (the "ESA") and the Ontario Labour Relations Act, 1995. Below are some of the key changes to the ESA:

  • Minimum Wage Increase: Subject to certain exceptions, the general minimum wage in the province of Ontario increased to $14.00 per hour as of January 1, 2018, and will further increase to $15.00 per hour as of January 1, 2019. Subsequently, it will increase on October 1st of each year to account for inflation.
  • Right to Vacation: Effective January 1, 2018, employees' vacation entitlements increased from 2 weeks per year to 3 weeks per year for employees who have 5 years of service or more.

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

See more popular content from