Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 08 JUNE 2015

Modest Increase To Australian Minimum Wage

Jones Day
Jones Day
Contributor
Jones Day

Jones Day

Jones Day is a global law firm with more than 2,400 lawyers in 40 offices across five continents....

View firm profile
Explore more from Jones Day

After completing the Fair Work Commission Annual Wage Review 2014–15, the FWC announced a 2.5 percent increase to the minimum wage, which will take effect from 1 July 2015.

AustraliaEmployment and HR

After completing the Fair Work Commission ("FWC") Annual Wage Review 2014–15, the FWC announced a 2.5 percent increase to the minimum wage, which will take effect from 1 July 2015. The change represents an increase from $16.87 to $17.29 an hour, equating to an increase from the current $640.90 per week to $656.90 per week. This increase is smaller than the increases that have been implemented in previous years.

According to the FWC's Annual Wage Review 2014–15 decision, the FWC had particular regard to the reduction in "aggregate wages growth", along with other factors such as the reduction in inflation. These low rates of growth in wages were discussed in the article above, and according to the FWC, favoured "a more modest increase in minimum wages".

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

See more popular content from