Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 12 JANUARY 2015

Ohio's Minimum Wage Boosted 15 Cents On January 1

Minimum wage workers in Ohio will see their hourly pay increase by 15 cents in 2015.

United StatesEmployment and HR

Minimum wage workers in Ohio will see their hourly pay increase by 15 cents in 2015. Effective January 1st, the Ohio minimum wage rate increased from $7.95 to $8.10 per hour. The minimum wage rate for tipped employees is one-half that, or $4.05 per hour. The increased rates are due to the annual adjustment for inflation required by the Ohio Constitution.

Annual Adjustment

Ohio's minimum wage rate is indexed to the consumer price index (CPI) and is adjusted annually each January 1st. The new minimum wage rate is calculated by multiplying the percentage increase in the CPI from the previous year by the existing minimum wage rate and then rounding up to the nearest five cents. For 2015, the inflationary adjustment amounted to 15 cents per hour.

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

See more popular content from