Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 29 MARCH 2016

National Minimum Wage – New Rates

Dentons
Dentons
Contributor
Dentons

Dentons

The Firm Across over 80 countries, Dentons helps you grow, protect, operate and finance your...

View firm profile
Explore more from Dentons

David Cameron announced new rates for the National Minimum Wage on 14 March 2016, effective from 1 October 2016.

United KingdomEmployment and HR

David Cameron announced new rates for the National Minimum Wage on 14 March 2016, effective from 1 October 2016.

The new rates are:

  • £6.95 (21 – 24 year olds)
  • £5.55 (18 – 20 year olds)
  • £4.00 (under 18 but above the compulsory school age)
  • £3.40 (apprentices)

Please remember that for over 25s, the National Living Wage comes into effect on 1 April 2016, with a rate of £7.20 per hour.

Dentons is the world's first polycentric global law firm. A top 20 firm on the Acritas 2015 Global Elite Brand Index, the Firm is committed to challenging the status quo in delivering consistent and uncompromising quality and value in new and inventive ways. Driven to provide clients a competitive edge, and connected to the communities where its clients want to do business, Dentons knows that understanding local cultures is crucial to successfully completing a deal, resolving a dispute or solving a business challenge. Now the world's largest law firm, Dentons' global

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

See more popular content from