Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 25 JANUARY 2018

Employment Law Roundup

From 1 April 2018, the National Minimum Wage will increase. The rates will be ...

United KingdomEmployment and HR

Coming up in 2018

Wage rates rise

From 1 April 2018, the National Minimum Wage will increase. The rates will be:

  • £7.83 per hour (from £7.50) aged 25 and over
  • £7.38 per hour (from £7.05) aged 21 – 24
  • £5.90 per hour (from £5.60) aged 18 – 20
  • £4.20 per hour (from £4.05) aged 16 -17
  • The apprentice rate increases from £3.50 to £3.70 per hour.

From 2 April 2018, the rate of statutory maternity pay, statutory paternity pay, statutory adoption pay and statutory shared parental pay increases from £140.98 per week to £145.18 or 90% of the employee's average weekly earnings, whichever is lower.

Gender pay gap reporting

Only 7% of employers required to publish gender pay details have done so. All companies employing more than 250 people must publish their mean and median gender and bonus pay gap, the proportion of men and women who receive bonuses, and the proportion of men and women in each pay band quartile by 4 April 2018. Please contact us if

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

See more popular content from