Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 17 JANUARY 2024

Draft Regulations On Paternity Leave Changes Published

The Government has published draft regulations setting out the changes it proposes for those taking statutory paternity leave where the expected week of childbirth...

United KingdomEmployment and HR

The Government has published draft regulations setting out the changes it proposes for those taking statutory paternity leave where the expected week of childbirth (or expected date of placement or entry into Great Britain for adoption) starts on or after 6 April 2024.

Currently employees can take only one period of paternity leave, electing to have either one or two continuous weeks, and it must be taken within 56 days of the birth (or date of placement where adopting). Under the new regime, leave can be taken in two separate one-week blocks at any time in the 52 weeks after birth/placement.

The notice requirements have also been eased: employees continue to have to give notice of their entitlement 15 weeks before the Expected Week of Childbirth, but only 28 days' notice of a planned week of leave is required. (The timing of notice for adoptions remains within 7 days after being notified of having been matched.)

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

See more popular content from