Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 01 FEBRUARY 2024

Market Intelligence Thought Leadership Award Winner

Fit For 2024: Important Legal Changes For Employers

A number of important changes for employers in Germany took effect at the beginning of 2024. We provide an overview of the changes that have already come into force and also give an outlook...

GermanyEmployment and HR
Anja Dachner(KLIEMT.HR)
Anja Dachner(KLIEMT.HR)

A number of important changes for employers in Germany took effect at the beginning of 2024. We provide an overview of the changes that have already come into force and also give an outlook on upcoming and planned legislative changes in 2024.

Legislative changes that have already taken effect

The following legislative changes took effect at the beginning of the year:

  • Increase in the minimum wage, the minimum training allowance (MAV) and the marginal earnings threshold for 'mini-jobs'. From 1 January 2024, the statutory minimum wage will rise to EUR 12.41 per hour. On 1 January 2025 it will rise again to EUR 12.82. The MAV for trainees not covered by collective agreements will also increase to EUR 649 per month in the first year of training, EUR 766 in the second year, EUR 876 in the third year, and EUR 909 in the fourth year. The marginal earnings threshold for mini-jobs was also raised to EUR 538 per month.

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

See more popular content from