Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 05 JANUARY 2018

Raising The Bottom Line: Bill 148 Changes To Employee Compensation In Ontario

Bennett Jones LLP
Bennett Jones LLP
Contributor
Bennett Jones LLP

Bennett Jones LLP

Bennett Jones is one of Canada’s premier business law firms. With deep experience in complex...

View firm profile
Explore more from Bennett Jones LLP

On November 28, 2017, Ontario's Bill 148, the Fair Workplaces, Better Jobs Act, 2017, received Royal Assent. Major changes are now on the horizon for all provincially-regulated workplaces in Ontario.

CanadaEmployment and HR

Overview

On November 28, 2017, Ontario's Bill 148, the Fair Workplaces, Better Jobs Act, 2017, received Royal Assent. Major changes are now on the horizon for all provincially-regulated workplaces in Ontario.

This is the second in a series of posts providing a practical overview of upcoming Bill 148 changes. Our previous post discusses the Bill 148 changes to Ontario's statutory leaves of absence under Ontario's Employment Standards Act, 2000 (ESA). This post pertains to the Bill 148 changes that will impact an employee's compensation under the ESA.

Minimum Wage

As of today's date, the general minimum wage rate in Ontario is $11.60. This will increase by approximately 29 percent over the next 13 months. Other minimum wage rates will be increasing as well.

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

See more popular content from