Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 05 OCTOBER 2016

Ontario Minimum Wage Increase Now In Effect

Ontario employers are reminded that the general minimum wage in Ontario increased on October 1, 2016 to $11.40 per hour, up from $11.25 per hour.

CanadaEmployment and HR

Ontario employers are reminded that the general minimum wage in Ontario increased on October 1, 2016 to $11.40 per hour, up from $11.25 per hour. The liquor server minimum wage also increased to $9.90 per hour and the student minimum wage is now $10.70 per hour. The Ontario minimum wage is indexed to Ontario's Consumer Price Index so future increases will be published on or before April 1 and will come into effect on the following October 1.

For more information, visit our Employment and Labour blog at www.employmentandlabour.com

About Dentons

Dentons is the world's first polycentric global law firm. A top 20 firm on the Acritas 2015 Global Elite Brand Index, the Firm is committed to challenging the status quo in delivering consistent and uncompromising quality and value in new and inventive ways. Driven to provide clients a competitive edge, and connected to the communities where its clients want to do business, Dentons knows that understanding local cultures

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

See more popular content from