Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 09 FEBRUARY 2018

British Columbia Government Announces Increases To Minimum Wage

Premier John Horgan announced today the next steps in British Columbia's planned move toward a $15 per hour minimum wage, which was a central component of the NDP's political platform in the 2017 provincial election.

CanadaEmployment and HR

Premier John Horgan announced today the next steps in British Columbia's planned move toward a $15 per hour minimum wage, which was a central component of the NDP's political platform in the 2017 provincial election. The provincial government will raise the minimum wage in British Columbia from its current rate of $11.35 per hour to $12.65 by June 2018.

The announcement follows the recommendation of the Fair Wages Commission (the "Commission"), established by the provincial government in October 2017 to advise on how to move toward the $15 minimum wage. The Commission engaged in public consultations in late 2017 to inform a report which was delivered to the Minister of Labour in early 2018. The Commission's report recommends scheduled minimum wage increases as follows: 

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

See more popular content from