Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 28 JANUARY 2013

Social changes: New dads can get paid leave from January 1

New changes include Dad and Partner Pay, the length of time for benefits sent overseas and registration stickers in NSW.

AustraliaGovernment, Public Sector

If you're pregnant don't be surprised if the dad pleads with you to hold on until New Years Day. From January 1, 2013, working dads and partners of the mother can get two weeks government-funded pay to give them time with new born babies.

Called Dad and Partner Pay, it is part of the federal government's Paid Parental Leave Scheme. The pay is two weeks at the rate of the national minimum wage – about $606 a week before tax.

Claims can be lodged by the father of the baby or the partner of the mother up to three months before the expected date of birth or adoption, or within 12 months after the birth.

Full-time, part-time, casual, contract, seasonal and self-employed workers are eligible. Those who have a taxable income more than $150,000 and those who already receive paid leave or are unemployed are not eligible.

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

See more popular content from