Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 31 JULY 2020

Increases to minimum wages apply from 1 July 2020

The FWO confirmed that the increases apply whether or not the relevant employees are covered by the JobKeeper scheme.

AustraliaEmployment and HR

Increase to Minimum Wages from July 1, 2020.

The Fair Work Commission has announced an increase of 1.75% to the National Minimum Wage. This increase applies from the first full pay period starting on or after 1 July 2020.

In addition, base rates are also increasing for Employees who are paid in accordance with other Award rates. The Commission has determined that Award rates will increase in three phases:

  • Group one awards increase from today (1 July 2020). This group includes Aged Care, Children's Services, Health professionals and support Services and other essential services;
  • Group two awards increase from 1 November 2020. This group includes the clerks award, building and constructions, electrical, professional employees and a range of other awards;

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

See more popular content from