Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 31 MAY 2019

Annual Wage Review 2019: A lower increase than expected on 1 July

The increase of 3% for the annual minimum wage was less than those of the last two years (3.5% and 3.3% respectively).

AustraliaEmployment and HR

The Fair Work Commission ('FWC') today delivered the Annual Wage Review decision. The increase of 3% was less than those of the last two years (3.5% and 3.3% respectively).

Reasons given by the FWC for the lower increase were the recent fall in GDP growth and the drop in inflation, as well as the tax transfer changes that have occurred over the last year. The re-election of the Morrison Government also meant that the intervention in the process foreshadowed by Bill Shorten did not occur.

The new minimum annual wage will be $740.80 per week or $19.49 per hour, an increase of $21.60 per week or 56 cents per hour. This applies from the first full pay period on or after 1 July.

Casual loading remains at 25%, other than for those employed under the Business Equipment Award 2010, where the loading has increased to 24%.

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

See more popular content from