Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 21 JUNE 2022

5.2% increase to National Minimum Wage

The rise in minimum wages prompts employers to review remuneration of their award-covered employees.

AustraliaEmployment and HR

As part of its Annual Wage Review for 2021 / 2022, an Expert Panel of the Fair Work Commission (FWC) has today announced a 5.2% increase in the national minimum wage. That means it will be $812.60 (or $21.38 per hour) from 1 July 2022. This represents a marked increase from the 2.5% increase set by the Expert Panel in 2020 / 2021.

The ACTU had proposed an increase of 5.5%, while the Labor Government had recommended in its submission to the Expert Panel that the FWC ensure wages of low paid workers "not go backwards" given high inflation and cost of living pressures. The Australian Industry Group had proposed an increase of 2.5%, and the Australian Chamber of Commerce and Industry supported an increase of 3%.

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

For further information please contact:

Michael Byrnes, Partner
Phone: + 61 2 9233 5544
Email: [email protected]

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

See more popular content from