Set Profile > Linenhall Chambers > Chester, England

Chambers of Duncan Bould
Linenhall Chambers
1 STANLEY PLACE
CHESTER
CH1 2LU
England

Crime (general and fraud)

Owen Edwards at Linenhall Chambers prosecutes and defends cases including sexual and violent offences, as well as fraud.

Leading Juniors

Owen Edwards - Linenhall ChambersInstructed in a wide range of criminal cases.
Ranked: Tier 3

Set overviews: England and Wales

Linenhall Chambers covers a range of work, including crime and family as well as employment and personal injury, from its Chester base covering maters in both central and northern Wales as well as central England. Nicholas Williams  and Anna Pope are new record appointments.

Regional Bar > Wales and Chester Circuit > Crime (general and fraud)

Owen Edwards at Linenhall Chambers prosecutes and defends cases including sexual and violent offences, as well as fraud.

Leading Juniors

Owen Edwards - Linenhall ChambersInstructed in a wide range of criminal cases.
Ranked: Tier 3

Regional Bar > Set overviews: England and Wales

Linenhall Chambers covers a range of work, including crime and family as well as employment and personal injury, from its Chester base covering maters in both central and northern Wales as well as central England. Nicholas Williams  and Anna Pope are new record appointments.

 

Linenhall Chambers was formed in 2011 following the amalgamation of the two largest chambers in Chester, each with a history going back over 60 years. Now with over 60 members and specialist and experienced support staff, the chambers primarily serves the law firms, legal departments, public authorities and bodies, businesses and individuals in Cheshire and the Wirral and in North and Mid Wales, as well as in Shropshire, Staffordshire and Herefordshire. Members are regularly instructed by clients from across England and Wales with matters proceeding in these localities and also appear in courts across the country for local clients.

The chambers has a long tradition of providing legal services for Wales and many of its members are able to provide advice and conduct cases in Welsh.

Types of work undertaken: Linenhall Chambers has a broad practice with members specialising in a wide variety of areas of law. The areas of work undertaken include both prosecution and defence criminal work, private and public law family work, property and landlord and tenant disputes, commercial disputes, professional negligence claims, contested probate matters, personal injury litigation for claimants and defendants, housing, regulatory and disciplinary matters, health and safety, inquests, Court of Protection proceedings and mental health issues, public law including procurement, education, immigration, prison law, planning and environmental law.

 

Department Name Email Telephone
Senior criminal clerk Gareth Stickels
Senior family clerk Gavin Reeves
Senior civil clerk James D'Arcy
Chambers manager Hannah Meredith-Jones
Members of Chambers HENKE QC, Ruth (1987; Silk 2006)
Members of Chambers THOMAS QC, Andrew (1989; Silk 2008)
Members of Chambers TILLYARD QC, James (1978; Silk 2001)
Members of Chambers WILLIAMS QC, Rhodri (1987; Silk 2010)
Members of Chambers MEDLAND QC, Simon (1991; Silk 2011)
Members of Chambers SCHOLZ, Karl (1973)
Members of Chambers JAMIESON, Anthony (1974)
Members of Chambers SOMERVILLE, Tom (1979)
Members of Chambers MOSS, Peter (1980)
Members of Chambers HALSALL, Kim (1982)
Members of Chambers LE BROCQ, Mark (1982)
Members of Chambers BOULD, Duncan (1984)
Members of Chambers OWEN, Elen (1985)
Members of Chambers MILLS, Simon (1986)
Members of Chambers HORNBY, Robert (1990)
Members of Chambers PHILPOTTS, John (1990)
Members of Chambers AUSTIN, Jonathan (1991)
Members of Chambers MORRIS, Shan (1991)
Members of Chambers SAMMON, Sarah (1991)
Members of Chambers DUNFORD, Matthew (1992)
Members of Chambers EDWARDS, Owen (1992)
Members of Chambers ERWOOD, Heather (1993)
Members of Chambers ROBERTS, Huw (1993)
Members of Chambers MULLAN, Richard (1994)
Members of Chambers ABBERTON, David (1994)
Members of Chambers WILLIAMS, Nicholas (1994)
Members of Chambers HEWITT, Alexandra (1995)
Members of Chambers PRICE, Anna (1996)
Members of Chambers MINTZ, Simon (1996)
Members of Chambers MASSELIS, Maria (1997)
Members of Chambers LLWYD, Elfyn (1997)
Members of Chambers AP MIHANGEL, Sion (1998)
Members of Chambers MOFFAT, Russell (1998)
Members of Chambers DOUGLAS-JONES, Ben (1998)
Members of Chambers BLYTHIN, David (1999)
Members of Chambers CORBETT JONES, Matthew (1999)
Members of Chambers ROBERTS, Gareth (1999)
Members of Chambers WILLIAMSON, Brett (2000)
Members of Chambers LLOYD, Trefor (2001)
Members of Chambers JAMIESON, Fiona (2002)
Members of Chambers MIHANGEL, Mair (2002)
Members of Chambers ROGERS, Simon (2002)
Members of Chambers DODD, Daniel (2003)
Members of Chambers MEREDITH JONES, Kate (2003)
Members of Chambers KERRUISH-JONES, Matthew (2003)
Members of Chambers BARNES, Paulinus (2004)