Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 13 OCTOBER 2021

Reminder: Florida Minimum Wage Is Now $10.00 Per Hour

Florida voters on November 3, 2020, passed Amendment 2, which will, over a period of years, increase Florida's minimum wage to $15.00 per hour.

United StatesEmployment and HR

Florida voters on November 3, 2020, passed Amendment 2, which will, over a period of years, increase Florida's minimum wage to $15.00 per hour. The first annual increase was effective September 30, 2021, and increased the minimum wage to $10.00 per hour. Subsequent increases of $1.00 are scheduled to take place each September 30, until the hourly rate reaches $15.00 on September 30, 2026.

Florida's minimum wage law applies to all employees in the state of Florida who are covered by the federal minimum wage law. For "tipped employees" who meet eligibility requirements for the tip credit under the federal Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), employers may take a "tip credit" of up to $3.02 per hour, for tips actually received by the employee, but must still pay employees a direct wage. Applying this formula, the minimum direct hourly wage for tipped employees in Florida is $6.98 beginning September 30, 2021.

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

See more popular content from