Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 04 OCTOBER 2019

Overtime! DOL Final Rule Adds More Eligible Receivers

Seyfarth Synopsis: The United States Department of Labor (DOL) released its final overtime rule on Tuesday, September 24, 2019, increasing the minimum salary...

United StatesEmployment and HR

Seyfarth Synopsis: The United States Department of Labor (DOL) released its final overtime rule on Tuesday, September 24, 2019, increasing the minimum salary level for exempt status to $35,568 per year for a full-time employee under the federal Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) effective January 1, 2020. But California employers must meet higher minimum salary requirements and other nuances that employers subject only to the FLSA need not.

Game On!

On Tuesday, the DOL released its final overtime rule, increasing the minimum salary threshold for exemption from overtime under the FLSA to $35,568 per year. According to the DOL, an estimated 1.3 million American workers currently classified as exempt under the FLSA must begin receiving overtime pay based on current pay rates. Thus, employers should take stock of the potentially newly eligible receivers on their roster to be prepared for the blitz: the final rule is effective January 1, 2020.

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

See more popular content from