Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 07 APRIL 2016

New York Increases The Minimum Wage For The Eighth Time Since 2013

Fox Rothschild LLP
Fox Rothschild LLP
Contributor
Explore more from Fox Rothschild LLP

As part of the 2016-2017 budget deal, the New York legislature and Governor Cuomo agreed to increase the minimum wage yet again.

United StatesEmployment and HR

As part of the 2016-2017 budget deal, the New York legislature and Governor Cuomo agreed to increase the minimum wage yet again. In fact, the minimum wage will increase to $15.00 per hour in New York City for most employers by the end of 2018. This will be the eighth time that the minimum wage in New York has increased since 2013.

The budget deal creates a three tier wage system in New York:

  • one tier for New York City
  • a second tier for Nassau, Suffolk and Westchester counties
  • a third tier for the rest of the State

The New York City tier also has two sub-tiers – one for "large" employers and one for "small" employers. A "large employer" is defined under this law as any employer that has more than 10 employees. In addition, the tip credit is also changing as a result of the budget deal; employers will now have to pay a cash wage to tipped workers that is at least 2/3 of the full minimum wage, rounded up to the nearest $0.05. Accordingly, under the budget

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

See more popular content from