Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 23 DECEMBER 2019

New Year, New Minimum Rates: State-By-State Minimum Wage Updates For 2020

Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart
Explore more from Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart

In 2020, a number of states' minimum wage rates will increase. The following chart lists the states' (and certain major localities') minimum wage increases for 2020—and future years if...

United StatesEmployment and HR

In 2020, a number of states' minimum wage rates will increase. The following chart lists the states' (and certain major localities') minimum wage increases for 2020—and future years if available—along with the related changes in the maximum tip credit and minimum cash wage for tipped employees.

The federal minimum wage will remain at $7.25 per hour for non-tipped employees and $2.13 per hour for tipped employees. Where a state or locality has implemented a minimum wage rate that is higher than the federal rate, covered employers are required to pay the applicable state or local minimum wage rate. Although not included in the chart below (because the state rate is not scheduled to increase in 2020), the following additional states currently have minimum wages higher than the federal rate: Delaware ($9.25); Hawaii ($10.10); Nebraska ($9.00); Rhode Island ($10.50); and West Virginia ($8.75).

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

See more popular content from