Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 06 JANUARY 2017

New Jersey Minimum Wage Update, Poster Update, And Annual Reminders

Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart
Explore more from Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart

As 2016 comes to a close, we remind New Jersey employers to take note of the state's minimum wage increase, effective January 1, 2017, and to tend to some notice and poster housekeeping.

United StatesEmployment and HR

As 2016 comes to a close, we remind New Jersey employers to take note of the state's minimum wage increase, effective January 1, 2017, and to tend to some notice and poster housekeeping.

First, effective January 1, 2017, New Jersey's minimum wage will increase from $8.38 per hour to $8.44 per hour. This adjustment, based upon an increase in the Consumer Price Index for urban wage earners and clerical workers, was mandated by state law.

Second, to reflect the increased minimum wage, the New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development (NJDOL) updated its New Jersey State Wage and Hour Law Abstract poster. The new poster can be found in the Employer Poster Packet on the NJDOL website. It should be posted in all New Jersey workplaces by January 1, 2017.

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

See more popular content from