Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 12 JANUARY 2017

Many States Are Increasing Their Minimum Wage In 2017

Sheppard
Sheppard
Contributor
Sheppard

Sheppard

Businesses turn to Sheppard to deliver sophisticated counsel to help clients move ahead. With more...

View firm profile
Explore more from Sheppard

As of January 1, 2017, nineteen states now have a new minimum wage in effect.

United StatesEmployment and HR

As of January 1, 2017, nineteen states now have a new minimum wage in effect:

Alaska: $9.80 per hour.

Arizona: $10.00 per hour.

Arkansas: $8.50 per hour.

California: $10.50 per hour for employers with 26 or more employees.  For employers with 25 or less employees, minimum wage remains at $10.00 per hour.  To obtain more information on future changes to minimum wage in California, click here.  Employers should also be aware of the variations in minimum wage in certain California cities.  For example, as of January 1, 2017, Palo Alto's minimum wage is increasing to $12.00 per hour and Oakland's minimum wage is increasing to $12.86 per hour.  As of July 1, 2017, San Francisco's minimum wage is rising to $14.00 per hour.  To read about changes to minimum wage in Los Angeles and San Diego in 2017, click here.

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

See more popular content from