Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 09 DECEMBER 2014

Florida Minimum Wage Rising To $8.05

On January 1, 2015, the minimum wage for employees working in Florida rises to $8.05 per hour. This represents an hourly increase of $0.12.

United StatesEmployment and HR

On January 1, 2015, the minimum wage for employees working in Florida rises to $8.05 per hour. This represents an hourly increase of $0.12 over the current Florida minimum wage. The increase is tied to the rate of inflation over the prior year.

Also effective on January 1, 2015, "tipped employees" in Florida who otherwise meet eligibility requirements for the tip credit under the federal Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) must be paid a direct cash wage of at least $5.03 per hour. This is an amount equal to the new Florida minimum of $8.05 per hour, minus the $3.02 hourly tip credit permitted under Florida law (assuming that these employees receive enough in tips to generate this credit).

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

See more popular content from