Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 31 OCTOBER 2019

Florida's Minimum Wage Rate Increases January 1, 2020

Effective January 1, 2020, Florida's minimum wage rate will increase from $8.46 per hour to $8.56 per hour. The increase is calculated by the Florida Department of Economic Opportunity

United StatesEmployment and HR

Effective January 1, 2020, Florida's minimum wage rate will increase from $8.46 per hour to $8.56 per hour. The increase is calculated by the Florida Department of Economic Opportunity and is based on the percentage increase in the Consumer Price Index for the South Region.

Florida's minimum wage law applies to all employees in the state of Florida who are covered by the federal minimum wage law. For "tipped employees" who meet eligibility requirements for the tip credit under the federal Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), employers may take a “tip credit” of up to $3.02 per hour, for tips actually received by the employee, but must still pay employees a direct wage. The direct hourly wage for tipped employees for 2020 is $5.54 (the 2020 Florida minimum wage rate ($8.56) minus the federal tip credit ($3.02)).

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

See more popular content from