Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 07 DECEMBER 2018

Florida's Minimum Wage Rate Increases January 1, 2019

Effective January 1, 2019, Florida's minimum wage rate will increase from $8.25 per hour to $8.46 per hour. The increase is calculated by the Florida Department of Economic Opportunity and is based...

United StatesEmployment and HR

Effective January 1, 2019, Florida's minimum wage rate will increase from $8.25 per hour to $8.46 per hour. The increase is calculated by the Florida Department of Economic Opportunity and is based on the percentage increase in the Consumer Price Index for the South Region.

Florida's minimum wage law applies to all employees in the state of Florida who are covered by the federal minimum wage law. For "tipped employees" who meet eligibility requirements for the tip credit under the federal Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), employers may take a “tip credit” of up to $3.02 per hour, for tips actually received by the employee, but must still pay employees a direct wage. The direct hourly wage for tipped employees for 2019 is $5.44 (the 2019 Florida minimum wage rate ($8.46) minus the federal 2003 tip credit ($3.02)).

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

See more popular content from