Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 12 AUGUST 2016

Employers Must Comply With DOL's Updated Posting Requirements

As of Aug. 1, 2016, the U.S. Department of Labor requires covered employers to update their Fair Labor Standards Act Minimum Wage posters and their federal Employee Polygraph Protection Act posters.

United StatesEmployment and HR

Kara M. Ariail is a partner in Holland & Knight's Northern Virginia office.

As of Aug. 1, 2016, the U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) requires covered employers to update their Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) Minimum Wage posters and their federal Employee Polygraph Protection Act (EPPA) posters.

The changes to the minimum wage poster include updated information relating to the rights of nursing mothers in the workplace, the consequences of independent contractor misclassification tip credits and DOL enforcement of FLSA violations. The federal minimum wage rate remains at $7.25 per hour. For more information, read a DOL-approved copy of the updated minimum wage poster and instructions for posting.

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

See more popular content from