Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 22 SEPTEMBER 2005

What´s New From 1 October 2005? (Employment Update)

Mishcon de Reya LLP
Mishcon de Reya LLP
Contributor
Mishcon de Reya LLP

Mishcon de Reya LLP

Founded by Lord Mishcon in 1937, in a one-room office in Brixton, Mishcon de Reya now employs over...

View firm profile
Explore more from Mishcon de Reya LLP

In recent years, changes to employment legislation have generally been scheduled to come into effect either in April or October every year. With 1 October 2005 approaching, this month's briefing will highlight the main legislative changes, which will take effect from this date.

United KingdomEmployment and HR
James Libson
James Libson

In recent years, changes to employment legislation have generally been scheduled to come into effect either in April or October every year. With 1 October 2005 approaching, this month's briefing will highlight the main legislative changes, which will take effect from this date.

National Minimum Wage

The adult hourly rate for the national minimum wage will increase from £4.85 to £5.05. The youth rate (which applies to workers between the ages of 18 to 21 and those over 22 doing accredited training in the first six months of employment) will increase from £4.10 to £4.25 per hour. For workers aged 16 to 17, the current hourly rate of £3.00 will remain the same.

Amendments to the Sex Discrimination Act (SDA)

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

See more popular content from