Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 14 JUNE 2007

Government Consults On Additional Paternity Leave

The Work and Families Act 2006 contains measures that will significantly enhance the rights of working fathers. Currently fathers are entitled to take just two weeks statutory paternity leave and pay, which must be taken within eight weeks of the child's birth.

United KingdomEmployment and HR
Christopher Booth
Christopher Booth

The Work and Families Act 2006 contains measures that will significantly enhance the rights of working fathers. Currently fathers are entitled to take just two weeks statutory paternity leave and pay, which must be taken within eight weeks of the child's birth. However, the new provisions will allow fathers to take up to twenty six weeks additional leave to care for their child (paid at statutory paternity pay rates) provided the mother returns from maternity leave after six months but before the end of her full leave entitlement. As a result parents will, for the first time, have the option of sharing a period of paid leave between them.

Details of the Consultation

The Government carried out an initial consultation in 2006. This looked at matters such as eligibility and when the leave could be taken. It is now consulting again - this time on the administration of the scheme. It would particularly like feedback on the following by 3 August 2007:-

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

See more popular content from