Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 28 NOVEMBER 2016

Autumn Statement 2016 – Key Points For Employers

In today's Autumn statement, the Chancellor has announced a number of measures which affect employers.

United KingdomEmployment and HR

In today's Autumn statement, the Chancellor has announced a number of measures which affect employers. There were few surprises since much of what has been announced today was already mentioned in the Chancellor's budget statement in March.

The key announcements affecting employers are as follows;

  • The national living wage (applying to workers aged 25+) will increase at the rate of 4.2% from £7.20 to £7.50 in April 2017; the national minimum wage will also increase in April 2017 as follows:
    • 21 to 24 year olds from £6.95 to £7.05 per hour
    • 18 to 20 year olds from £5.55 to £5.60 per hour
    • 16 to 17 year olds from £4.00 to £4.05 per hour
    • apprentices from £3.40 to £3.50 per hour

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

See more popular content from