Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 25 JULY 2013

New Basic Conditions Of Employment Act Earnings Threshold

The Minister of Labour has recently announced that, with effect from 1 July 2013, the earnings threshold in the Basic Conditions of Employment Act, which operates to exclude employees earning above the threshold from certain BCEA entitlements and protections, will increase from the current R183,008 per annum to R193,805 per annum, an increase of approximately 5.9%.

South AfricaEmployment and HR

On 1 July 2013, the Minister of Labour announced that, with effect from 1 July 2013, the earnings threshold in the Basic Conditions of Employment Act (BCEA), which operates to exclude employees earning above the threshold from certain BCEA entitlements and protections, will increase from the current R183,008 per annum to R193,805 per annum, an increase of approximately 5.9%.

Employees earning above this threshold are excluded from working time protections such as maximum ordinary working hours, meal intervals, limits on how much overtime they are permitted to work, enhanced rates of pay for overtime work and work on Sundays, minimum rest intervals, and access to transport for night work, etc.

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

See more popular content from