Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 18 FEBRUARY 2021

What New Changes Are Posted Workers In Poland Subject To?

When the posting period exceeds 12 months, an employer have to provide a posted worker with the same working conditions as provided for a worker employed in Poland.

PolandEmployment and HR
Michał Kacprzyk (Raczkowski)
Michał Kacprzyk (Raczkowski)

Since the Act came into force, a new working regime has taken effect for posted workers in Poland.

Long-term posting rules

When the posting period exceeds 12 months, an employer have to provide a posted worker with the same working conditions as provided for a worker employed in Poland. Rules and procedures for concluding and terminating employment contracts and for applying non-compete clauses, occupational pension schemes and worker capital plans are exempted from the conditions which must be provided for workers.

The 12-month period can be extended up to 18 months if an employer sends a justified notification regarding the extension to the National Labour Inspectorate (PIP) by the end of the 12-month period at the latest. The justified notification is not required if a posting has started prior to the act entering into force. In this case, the long-term posting rules will apply after the end of the 18-month posting period.

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

See more popular content from