Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 18 DECEMBER 2025

Mexico Increases The Minimum Wage For 2026

On December 3, 2025, the National Minimum Wage Commission ("CONASAMI" for its acronym in Spanish) agreed to increase the general minimum wage to $315.04 pesos per day and $440.87 pesos per day...

MexicoEmployment and HR

On December 3, 2025, the National Minimum Wage Commission ("CONASAMI" for its acronym in Spanish) agreed to increase the general minimum wage to $315.04 pesos per day and $440.87 pesos per day in the Free Economic Zone of the Northern Border, effective January 1, 2026. According to the CONASAMI press release, the general minimum wage in force in 2025 was increased by $17.01 pesos through the so-called Independent Recovery Amount ("MIR," for its acronym in Spanish) and a percentage increase of 6.5% was applied, while the minimum wage in the Free Economic Zone of the Northern Border was increased by 5% overall. Thus, the general minimum wage effective for 2026 implies an overall increase of 13%.

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

See more popular content from