Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 02 APRIL 2009

Minimum Wage In Ontario Rises Again

Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP
Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP
Contributor
Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP

Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP

As one of Canada’s top business law firms, Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP (Blakes) provides...

View firm profile
Explore more from Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP

On March 31, 2009, the general minimum wage in Ontario becomes C$9.50 per hour.

CanadaEmployment and HR

Copyright 2009, Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP

Originally published in Blakes Bulletin on Labour & Employment, March 2009

On March 31, 2009, the general minimum wage in Ontario becomes C$9.50 per hour. This is the sixth increase in the minimum wage since 2004, and is reflected in the recent amendments to Regulation 285/01 of the Employment Standards Act, 2000. Further increases to the general minimum wage are also scheduled to come into force on March 31, 2010 (C$10.25 per hour). The Regulation also increases the minimum wage rates for students, liquor servers, homeworkers, and hunting/fishing guides to the rates described below.

What is Minimum Wage?

Minimum wage is the lowest rate an employer can pay an employee. Most employees are eligible for minimum wage, whether they are full-time, part-time, seasonal employees, or are paid at an hourly rate, commission, flat rate or salary.

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

See more popular content from