Share on LinkedInShare on LinkedIn

ARTICLE · 04 JULY 2023

Workplace Wrap - June 2023

K&L Gates
K&L Gates
Contributor
K&L Gates

K&L Gates

The Firm K&L Gates is an integrated, international law firm. As a single global law firm, truly...

View firm profile
Explore more from K&L Gates

As we approach 1 July 2023, a number of the key financial thresholds relating to employees will increase.

AustraliaEmployment and HR

As we approach 1 July 2023, a number of the key financial thresholds relating to employees will increase.

We have prepared a handy key thresholds table for the 2023/2024 financial year for employers. Click here to view the key thresholds table.

From 1 July 2023, the national minimum wage and award minimum wages will increase by 5.75%.

Notably, in respect of the national minimum wage, the Fair Work Commission has elected to end the alignment between the national minimum wage rate and the C14 classification wage rate in modern awards. The reasoning for their decision was that the C14 wage rate was too low and no longer constituted a proper minimum wage safety net.

The Fair Work Commission has instead elected to realign the national minimum wage with the higher C13 classification wage rate in modern awards, applying the 5.75% wage increase to this higher classification wage rate.

We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

See more popular content from